1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتِ مَغْرِبِيّة فَرَن…

"هَل أَنْتِ مَغْرِبِيّة فَرَنْسِيّة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Are you French Moroccan, Samia?

June 28, 2019

24 Comments


MikeStoltz1

BS.... I put "Are you a French Morrocan Samia?" and I am wrong.... annoying.


Bihc5Kyu

Same for me. I learn Arabic from English because it is not available in French. Such English spelling errors should not generate an error...


MichelleDa878143

I'm impressed! Have a lingot for your efforts! :)


Sk8619

Facing the same issue


Hsn626796

Should be Sāmiya/Sāmiyatu


NurielElNu

Why Morrocan comes first?


MichelleDa878143

If there is a list of adjectives, put them in reverse order after the noun. (But when there is the word "and", keep them in order around the word "and")


Ali961707

Yeah i mispelled Moroccan in English and I'm wrong....yet other spelling mistakes get forgiven


NazaninJav2

I write "Are you Moroccan French ya Samia", but duolingo said its wrong!!!


MichelleDa878143

If there is a list of adjectives, put them in reverse order after the noun. (But when there is the word "and", keep them in order around the word "and")


Tinh1000000

«يا» should not be translated as an English word—that is a vocative particle to indicate whom is being addressed directly.


leonardobrunifi

I have the feeling that all nouns ending with ta marbutah are pronouonced "-aton/-atan" or something like that. Why?


[deactivated user]

    Does anyone kniw how to report this issue.


MichaelR.D4

    Shouldn't it be Moroccan French as ordered in the sentence?


benton.1

    No. Because "French" is being used as an adjective to describe what kind of Moroccan she is. In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify so it's "French Moroccan" in English. In Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify so it's "maghribiyya faransiyya" in Arabic.


JasonVoorheess

    سامية is pronounced wrong.


mehnaz714366

    I m pronouncing it right yet it is not responding


NasirKhan780934

    This answer was correct


Suzan502737

    Hahaha I also started using ya when I speak English. But it's not English. Say oh.


DanialDuolingo

    These people are idiots. They answered it wrong and then blamed duolingo. It's french moroccan not moroccan french, idiots. Pay attention morons


bashira65

    I agree, totally


Fatima751442

    I didn't get this wrong or the one before it!!! It shows the correction at the bottom which is identical to my answer...very annoying

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.