"هَل أَنْتِ مَغْرِبِيّة فَرَنْسِيّة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Are you French Moroccan, Samia?

June 28, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeStoltz1

BS.... I put "Are you a French Morrocan Samia?" and I am wrong.... annoying.


Bihc5Kyu

Same for me. I learn Arabic from English because it is not available in French. Such English spelling errors should not generate an error...


benton.1

You spelled "Moroccan" wrong and you put an "a" in the sentence when there is not supposed to be one.


Sk8619

Facing the same issue


Schfaa

Happy to know I'm not the only one


AthiaOfLight

Especially because Duo has never marked me wrong for not using a comma before.


MichelleNuriel

Why Morrocan comes first?


MichelleDa878143

If there is a list of adjectives, put them in reverse order after the noun. (But when there is the word "and", keep them in order around the word "and")


Hsn626796

Should be Sāmiya/Sāmiyatu


Ali961707

Yeah i mispelled Moroccan in English and I'm wrong....yet other spelling mistakes get forgiven


NazaninJav2

I write "Are you Moroccan French ya Samia", but duolingo said its wrong!!!


Tinh1000000

«يا» should not be translated as an English word—that is a vocative particle to indicate whom is being addressed directly.


MichelleDa878143

If there is a list of adjectives, put them in reverse order after the noun. (But when there is the word "and", keep them in order around the word "and")


MichaelR.D4

Shouldn't it be Moroccan French as ordered in the sentence?


benton.1

No. Because "French" is being used as an adjective to describe what kind of Moroccan she is. In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify so it's "French Moroccan" in English. In Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify so it's "maghribiyya faransiyya" in Arabic.


leonardobrunifi

I have the feeling that all nouns ending with ta marbutah are pronouonced "-aton/-atan" or something like that. Why?


[deactivated user]

    Does anyone kniw how to report this issue.


6xon8

    This was the answer i gave the previous time and you put it down as wrong. Can you make your mind up?!!


PeterChast1

    I am a stickler for punctuation in English. "French-Moroccan" should be accepted.


Awa211076

    Why my answer is a mistake it is the same with your sentence


Fatima0725

    I didn't get this wrong or the one before it!!! It shows the correction at the bottom which is identical to my answer...very annoying


hh8cEq

    I typed in "Are you a French Moroccan, Samia?", I'm wrong. 2nd time around I typed in, "Are you French Moroccan Samia?", I am wrong too, although that's written as the correct. ??? duolingo, you are weird!


Dr.Clon

    Hey, just a question, when I hear the word Moroccan I hear something like MaghAribee, but I'm seeing the word مَفْرِبِية with that little symbol ْ. So... that word should not sound like "Maghribee"?


benton.1

    The "sukuun/°" symbol, which means "silence", is a marker that occurs on consonants to show that no vowel follows. It shows the end of a syllable. The "taa marbuu Ta/ة" is a symbol that is put on the end of nouns and adjectives to show that they are feminine. It's sound is "ah" when it shows feminine gender: Maghribiyah


Dr.Clon

    Hey, thank you, I got it

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.