1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A Chinese plate lunch for me…

"A Chinese plate lunch for me."

Translation:I pā mea ʻai Pākē naʻu.

June 28, 2019

8 Comments


CATipton

Why is there no "He" for "A"? Is the "A" just implied?


kelii....

It is really implied. This is a request or order for something and as such, you do not need an article like he or ke or ka after the i. In fact he practically never follows i.


Kamakea1

Kelii said in a different discussion in this lesson that "he" is not used in the middle of a sentence. Here it looks like "I" is the start of the sentence so why shouldnt "He" be used? I think the "I" is really the middle of a sentence where the first part has been dropped/implied and shown here in parentheses: (E ha'awi mai ) i pā mea ʻai Pākē naʻu. That's the reason the "A" is translated as i and not he.Just to be clear, i = he = a/an = indefinite article.


kelii....

That is one way of looking at it. The verb phrase is just implied. and just a clarification - If you negate a sentence starting with He, then the word he would actually be in the middle of the sentence. He keiki 'o ia. would be 'A'ole 'o ia he keiki. as a negative sentence. Sorry for the confusion.


kelii....

the word i has many uses and meanings. The word he usually means "a" but for this sentence pattern, the word i is better to use to start the sentence. This is not a sentence for identification where you would start with He. It is a request or order for something. So the word I is better here. It is like you are saying

(Makemake au) i pā mea ʻai Pākē na‘u.

In this regard, the word i does not really mean "a" but instead it marks pā mea ʻai Pākē as a direct object of Makemake au (I want). What makes it indefinite (a Chinese plate lunch) is actually the absence of the indefinite article He. Somewhat confusing, but that is what is going on here.


Artikyulet

So..."na'u" is new to me in this lesson, and I can't find it anywhere in my precious table of Hawai'ian personal pronouns. Am I right that this is sort of a contraction of preposition "na" + objective first person pronoun "-a'u"? (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar#Personal_pronouns)


kelii....

'Ae/Yes. It is that contraction meaning "for me". You'll notice they mirror the K possessives, kāu & nāu as another example.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.