"A Chinese plate lunch for me."

Translation:I pā mea ʻai Pākē naʻu.

June 28, 2019

4 Comments


CATipton

Why is there no "He" for "A"? Is the "A" just implied?

June 28, 2019

kelii....

It is really implied. This is a request or order for something and as such, you do not need an article like he or ke or ka after the i. In fact he practically never follows i.

July 29, 2019

Artikyulet

So..."na'u" is new to me in this lesson, and I can't find it anywhere in my precious table of Hawai'ian personal pronouns. Am I right that this is sort of a contraction of preposition "na" + objective first person pronoun "-a'u"? (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_grammar#Personal_pronouns)

July 30, 2019

kelii....

'Ae/Yes. It is that contraction meaning "for me". You'll notice they mirror the K possessives, kāu & nāu as another example.

July 30, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.