"Baku"

Translation:باكو

June 28, 2019

10 Comments


Wstomv

The arabic font used fir words and sentences is way too small for me. Especially orange text is impossible to read, unless I activate magnification. I have set a larger font in my preferences, and English text us very readable.

Please fix, because this is going to be a showstopper (for me). Thanks


CormacBurns

In the meantime, here is a chrome extension that will change the font to something you may find more legible: https://mimalef70.github.io/fontara/

Add it to chrome then when on the website hit the checkbox next to the duolingo favicon and the page will reload with Arabic & Persian Fonts changed to the new (imo) more legible font


nandan108

Seems that the transliteration should be Baaku, not Baku.


Christoph55835

Not sure without context, but I think in this case they mean the capital of Azerbaijan (English: Baku/Arabic: باكو). They are not asking for the transliteration but for the translation :-)


timainfs2005

No,Baku to GabrielAlc951585


TrevorHaze1

So this is a problem, I answered with كوبا by accident and it accepted it as a typo...this is not correct


Noa788996

Seems like the translation is supposed to be baakuu

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.