"Baku"

Translation:باكو

June 28, 2019

7 Comments


Wstomv

The arabic font used fir words and sentences is way too small for me. Especially orange text is impossible to read, unless I activate magnification. I have set a larger font in my preferences, and English text us very readable.

Please fix, because this is going to be a showstopper (for me). Thanks

July 3, 2019

CormacBurns

In the meantime, here is a chrome extension that will change the font to something you may find more legible: https://mimalef70.github.io/fontara/

Add it to chrome then when on the website hit the checkbox next to the duolingo favicon and the page will reload with Arabic & Persian Fonts changed to the new (imo) more legible font

July 11, 2019

nandan108

Seems that the transliteration should be Baaku, not Baku.

June 28, 2019

Christoph55835

Not sure without context, but I think in this case they mean the capital of Azerbaijan (English: Baku/Arabic: باكو). They are not asking for the transliteration but for the translation :-)

June 28, 2019

GabrielAlc951585

Or Baakuu

July 16, 2019

TrevorHaze1

So this is a problem, I answered with كوبا by accident and it accepted it as a typo...this is not correct

July 6, 2019

Noa788996

Seems like the translation is supposed to be baakuu

July 6, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.