1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Juba and Baku"

"Juba and Baku"

Translation:جوبا وَباكو

June 28, 2019

16 Comments


HartmutBoh

Please, please, PLEASE use a larger font size for all Arabic texts! :)


MoshrofaBu

Yes please please please please please


SashaTB

Is the audio correct? I hear "baiku"


benton.1

It is pronounced "baku/bakoo" with an "a" sound like in the word "cat" (not like in "bait" or "hate") and a "u" like the European "u" or the English "oo" as in "boo" or "boot": "Baku".


Nigar837846

yes it's a capital of Azerbaijan and thats how you pronounce it


danielph147

Is the 'wa'/وَ (and) always placed together with the second word that is been introduced?


Kristoffer1990

Yes, all single letter words are attached to the word following it, not just "wa". Words such as "كَ" ("ka", meaning "as") and "بِ" ("bi", meaning "with") are also attached to whatever word follows, with no space. It is not a "dialectal difference" as has been suggested here, the Arabic dialects doesn't even have standardised writing systems. In Modern Standard Arabic, i.e. what Duo teaches, there is never a space between single letter words and the word following it.


Marshmallo552579

Yes no space between the two


jakexxiv

as far as i know, whether or not there is a space is a dialectal difference


N_RamO

Hi , I'm from Baku :)


Anya63105

I need to learn how to write the words


IamYourFrnd

Shouldnt it be Baaku, instead of Baku?


geometry667721

No, in English the city is spelled Baku no matter how other languages pronounce it.


Melek_Ali

Btw lots of love from Baku

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.