"Juba and Baku"

Translation:جوبا وَباكو

June 28, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HartmutBoh

Please, please, PLEASE use a larger font size for all Arabic texts! :)


MoshrofaBu

Yes please please please please please


danielph147

Is the 'wa'/وَ (and) always placed together with the second word that is been introduced?


Kristoffer1990

Yes, all single letter words are attached to the word following it, not just "wa". Words such as "كَ" ("ka", meaning "as") and "بِ" ("bi", meaning "with") are also attached to whatever word follows, with no space. It is not a "dialectal difference" as has been suggested here, the Arabic dialects doesn't even have standardised writing systems. In Modern Standard Arabic, i.e. what Duo teaches, there is never a space between single letter words and the word following it.


Marshmallo552579

Yes no space between the two


jakexxiv

as far as i know, whether or not there is a space is a dialectal difference


SashaTB

Is the audio correct? I hear "baiku"


Nigar837846

yes it's a capital of Azerbaijan and thats how you pronounce it


benton.1

It is pronounced "baku/bakoo" with an "a" sound like in the word "cat" (not like in "bait" or "hate") and a "u" like the European "u" or the English "oo" as in "boo" or "boot": "Baku".


lZonetXc

sometimes riga is said to be rija and riga but is it all true?


Anya63105

I need to learn how to write the words


N_RamO

Hi , I'm from Baku :)


ph.PoW5li

I have problem concerning the pronunciation of "ج". Here it's pronounced as /zha/ like in "pleasure".Shouldn't it be pronounced as /ja/?I have heard many Arabs pronouncing it /ja/.


Bryan545466

Larger font for Arabic text would be much appreciated. I'd like to preserve my eyesight.


Yonamopmoh

Why is the font so small...


ph.hNtuqP

Watch youtube videos and write on notebook


lizaninn

Btw lots of love from Baku


770.7WNYVzoKKa59

Why does it sound like "Juba wa baiku" and not "baku"?


NisrineMaw

I don't know Arabi

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.