"Juba and Baku"

Translation:جوبا وَباكو

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


SashaTB

Is the audio correct? I hear "baiku"

June 28, 2019

danielph147

Is the 'wa'/وَ (and) always placed together with the second word that is been introduced?

June 30, 2019

Kristoffer1990

Yes, all single letter words are attached to the word following it, not just "wa". Words such as "كَ" ("ka", meaning "as") and "بِ" ("bi", meaning "with") are also attached to whatever word follows, with no space. It is not a "dialectal difference" as has been suggested here, the Arabic dialects doesn't even have standardised writing systems. In Modern Standard Arabic, i.e. what Duo teaches, there is never a space between single letter words and the word following it.

July 5, 2019

Marshmallo552579

Yes no space between the two

July 2, 2019

jakexxiv

as far as i know, whether or not there is a space is a dialectal difference

July 2, 2019

Anya63105

I need to learn how to write the words

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.