"باب وَكَراج"

Translation:a door and a garage

June 28, 2019

8 Comments


Santiago_G18

Why "door and garage" is wrong? :/

June 28, 2019

Filouman

"door and garage" should be correct. Otherwise text should be "الباب وَالكَراج"

June 29, 2019

badger246

make yuor mind up whether you want an article or not DL - most of the questions don't need one.

July 2, 2019

BillDe

Both should be accepted most of the time for indefinite nouns

July 2, 2019

AarnKrry

Door and garage

July 2, 2019

letsgo_buffalo

Door and garage should be correct

July 3, 2019

ryan.j.bar

This audio sounds like "baabun wa karaaj". Why is there an "un" at the end of "baab"?

June 28, 2019

iiiiman

the "un" sound at the end of the word provided the "a" that the answer is referring to. So 'baabun wa karaajun' is "a door and a garage". However, you have to play the audio in order to hear it. There should have been two lines on the top of the last letter to indicate this.

June 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.