"باب وَكَراج"

Translation:a door and a garage

June 28, 2019

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Santiago_G18

Why "door and garage" is wrong? :/


Ilhaam753537

The anser has to be a door and a garage. The 'un' sound tells you you have to make it 'a door' instead of just 'door'


Viktorhul

I don't hear an 'un' sound? I only hear the 'and' between door and garage.


GloriaScar11

Dang, I didn't know that. Thanks!


yusifAlucard

Its not the app is broken for sure!


Filouman

"door and garage" should be correct. Otherwise text should be "الباب وَالكَراج"


DracoBowmore

No, that would be the door and the garage.


HeleneSee

Ive never seen 'a' in Arabic


letsgo_buffalo

Door and garage should be correct


Mohamediht2

Yes ur right same mistake i got


badger246

make yuor mind up whether you want an article or not DL - most of the questions don't need one.


BillDe

Both should be accepted most of the time for indefinite nouns


AarnKrry

Door and garage


Samuel210656

"A door and garage" was not accepted. It should be. In English we will sometimes use an article only for the first item when listing items. It may sound casual to some but it is grammatically correct. After the first instance of the article is used, "a garage" is implied.

EDIT: Realized you're not even teaching phrases in this section and that "باب وَكَراج" in Arabic is ungrammatical. This exercise is for phonetics alone which is why the articles are omitted. I was falling into an assumption that Arabic didn't need to use articles. Similar confusion may be happening with other learners. To be clear: Arabic uses articles, just not in this exercise.


HeleneSee

Door and garage is correct. You can say that in English. It depends on context. This is out of context and Arabic only infers 'a'. In every other instance this course does not require 'a', so it should also be optional in this instance.


LemonWars

there are neither letters or sounds that require me to input "the" or "a". it literally just says باب وَكَراج, and the audio makes no additional sounds, it just says "baab wakaraaj". yet "door and garage" is counted as an error. ❤❤❤ DL.


[deactivated user]

    There are no real articles in Arabic besides ال so I don't really know why I would be marked wrong for answering "door and garage" instead of "a door and a garage." We shouldn't be focused on the translation so much as if we understand what's being said. Anyone feel free to speak about this.


ryan.j.bar

    This audio sounds like "baabun wa karaaj". Why is there an "un" at the end of "baab"?


iiiiman

    the "un" sound at the end of the word provided the "a" that the answer is referring to. So 'baabun wa karaajun' is "a door and a garage". However, you have to play the audio in order to hear it. There should have been two lines on the top of the last letter to indicate this.


Kesete938536

    This should be correct but it is telling me wrong.


wayne782142

    Explain the first word. Is that really door?


Christophe925214

    garage door is a no go.


kathleenvaleri

    Correct, that would be ignoring the and


GloriaScar11

    Ok, so if you go to the shop, and you see the "Double or Nothin" Thing, right. It really makes no sense. If you are spending 5 lingots to double your 5 lingots, 5x2= 10 so if you are spending 5 to try and get it, 10-5=5 so in order to get your regular five you need to maintain a seven day streak and if you don't you get nothing and it was a waste of lingots.


Xxsamuelgordillo

    Make yuor mind up whether


VivekSasid1

    Aw man i typed a door and garage


TamaraJeff1

    This was the correct answer, but marked wrong..


ph.mepYxj

    I have to do aging


RicardoRos650315

    I really thought it would be garage door


Hamzaalnaw

    مرحبا اصدقائي من اراد منكم تعلم العربيه في المقابل اتعلم انا الانجليزيه يراسلني


KhadarOF

    Ok its tiny bit harder for me because
    I am 8 years

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.