1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "घर में एक खिड़की है।"

"घर में एक खिड़की है।"

Translation:The house has one window.

June 28, 2019

20 Comments


agape1327

It is hard to hear the "ek" in the fast version


AshaRawat09

There is a window in my house.(.?.nahi ho sakta.? )


vinay92

'There is a window in the house' ho sakta hai. Hindi vakya yeh nahin keh raha ki ghar kiska hai to hum 'my' nahin dal sakte.


Itz_Rocking_Girl

You are correct but the sentence should have "my" instead of "the" . "There is a window in my house" this is correct sentence


ph.aDitGI

This is two fast anything we write it is wrong


ph.aDitGI

Yes you are right


eliasquiroz14

Can this mean there is a wondow in the house?


vinay92

Yes. That would also be correct.


shaikh320554

Bhai word ki meaning chek nahi horahi updat ki jarurat h is ap ko


ULF702944

A house with one window, was my answer. But "The house has one window." is correct. Marginal error, OR? Anyone out there that can explain my error?


vinay92

The Hindi sentence would literally translate to something like 'In the house is a window'. Since Hindi does not have a verb equivalent to 'have', this kind of phrasing is used instead.


TRVRathnan

The pronunciation is not good right


blaqvernaq

In the sentence: हमारे घर में तीन खिड़कियाँ हैं। It rejects: Our house has three windows. And it accepts: There are three windows in our house.

Is there a difference or is this a bug?


vinay92

Probably a missing translation. Report if you see the sentence again.


Gili838461

Why is it ONE window here, and not "A window", and in a similar sentence it translates to "they have A daughter" and not "ONE daughter"?


vinay92

'A window' is also fine. You can report if it's not accepted.


ashakumari744119

I am a og hindi speaker and i know it can be there is one window in my house

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.