1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيْد مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

"زَيْد مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

Translation:Zayd is from Scotland.

June 28, 2019

14 Comments


Nadmerica

It sounds like 'Zayd from Eskot-landon' which is indeed wrong. It's Es-kot-landa. Actually, there are a lot of mispronunciations. And some words' translations are wrong, such as Jacket means معطف Me'taf, not jakeet! Doctor is Tabeeb طبيب, not Doktoor.


StephieRice

The audio pronounces unmarked case endings as well. They may be wrong, but due to context and case, not due to the sounds not being written.


MarksAaron

Doesn't من require dative/genitive case, so Iskutland-in? I don't think Iskutland-an is right here.


donitee1

That's not what's happening here. The TTS is just mistaking the alif at the end for the accusative case when it's really just part of the name (this happens a lot). It's Iskutlandaa in every case, just like Suriyaa, Al-Nimsaa etc.


LydiaMills3

Can you say "Zayd from Scotland"


mladenbrankovic

A typo is a spelling error. For example, 'tjis' could be a typo of 'this'.


KatieC993112

Well, mladenbrankovic, I'd say a typo is a mechanical mistake, when you accidentally type something wrong, like in your example. But not every spelling error is a typo. Some spelling errors are committed because the writer thinks he's writing the right thing.


MatMillies

Did we need to say "Zaidun" like now or "Zaid" like before?


KatieC993112

Its meaning, no apostrophe. "It's meaning" is short for "it is meaning", which makes no sense.


FubbiKenan

Scotland can be "Skutlanda" or "Iskutlanda".

Skutlanda = سْكُتْلَنْدا (sounding more like "Skotlanda")

Iskutlanda = إسْكُتْلَندا (sounding more like "Iskotlanda" (this "I" sounds more like the "e" in "erupt")


Silver452100

Zayd can also be Said

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.