"زَيْد مِن إِسْكُتْلَنْدا."

Translation:Zayd is from Scotland.

June 28, 2019

6 Comments


Nadmerica

It sounds like 'Zayd from Eskot-landon' which is indeed wrong. It's Es-kot-landa. Actually, there are a lot of mispronunciations. And some words' translations are wrong, such as Jacket means معطف Me'taf, not jakeet! Doctor is Tabeeb طبيب, not Doktoor.

June 28, 2019

StephieRice

The audio pronounces unmarked case endings as well. They may be wrong, but due to context and case, not due to the sounds not being written.

July 10, 2019

Santiago_G18

Thank you :)

June 29, 2019

doe95

"It sounds like 'Zayd from Eskot-landon' which is indeed wrong. It's Es-kot-landa. Actually, there are a lot of mispronunciations."

I agree.

"And some words' translations are wrong, such as Jacket means معطف Me'taf, not jakeet! Doctor is Tabeeb طبيب, not Doktoor."

Maybe we can think of دكتور and جاكيت as words borrowed from English and made Arabic.

July 10, 2019

MarksAaron

Doesn't من require dative/genitive case, so Iskutland-in? I don't think Iskutland-an is right here.

June 29, 2019

doe95

Yea, but you shouldn't add anything to the words end with "ا" letter in Arabic. That's a rule.

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.