"Zayd"

Translation:زَيد

June 28, 2019

10 Comments


Dee150766

when typing on a Mac how do I add the / above ز to make za


Alex186768

I thought the name Zayd was derived from the adjective happy!


RaymondAntonios

Kind of pointless to ask this over and over again. I wish the questions were more efficient and more relvant - we really dont need to learn names, but rather vocabularly


rvtut

i guess it's about reading it


phuvtuo

The point is we would like to kill two birds with one stone. We would prefer to learn useful vocabulary simultaneous with practicing the alphabet.


OmarShalto1

His name is Zayd ibn Haarithah زيد بن حارثة.


Away54

Yes, you're correct!

There are also other Prophet's Companions with the name "Zayd". For example: Zayd ibn Tsabit "زيد بن ثابت" and Zayd ibn Al-KhaTTab "زيد بن الخطاب"


Cameron298

Thanks: finally an Arabic name... I think?


nitzpo

What does that mean


[deactivated user]

    Zayd is an Arab name for guys. A lot of common Arab names today owe their popularity to important figures in Islamic history; Zayd bin Haris was the Prophet Muhammad's adopted son.

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.