"أَهْلاً يا مَها."

Translation:Hello, Maha.

June 28, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piomar123

Hello Yamaha :D


I-AM-THE-STAR

Wow, you said my mind's thing XD XP


CatCant

Ma م must to be shorten

ياماها= (brand)Yamaha

يا مَها= (someone named)Maha


Dave168907

Could it also be "welcome"?


Elojah_Diylah

In fact that's what really means


maggslingo

Yes. I used welcome and got a correct answer.


maggslingo

Unless you're in a Shakespeare play, you won't really use 'o' before a person's name. :) I am leaving 'o' out of my answers and getting correct submissions.


_FiX_

well, MSA does sound like a Shakespearean play :D


.BlueBooks.

How to works يا here? Wouldn't we say this without it?


Eromeon

In arabic, يا is a vocative preposition. This means that the word is used to call someone's attention like O' Maha! In English, that's only done for poetic purposes, but in Arabic it's everywhere you're naming the person you're talking to.


Elojah_Diylah

As far as I studied in university, there is not such thing like a "vocative preposition", because prepositions always assign grammatical case to some syntagm (sintactical constituent), and in not any language vocative particles assign a grammatical case.

Vocative case is in some languages a cause of declension of nouns so it is refered as "vocative case", but tecnically is not a grammatical case, but a semantic case (as there are a lot in fino-ugric languages like Finnish and Hungarian), because does not depend of the transitivity of verb as the classical grammatical cases.

The rest of explanation is fairly well.


Eromeon

So, how would you call the grammatical nature of this segment if not a preposition?


Elojah_Diylah

It's an interjection, that's its lexical category.


relox84

The word 'vocative' doesn't necessarily refer to a grammatical case: it is also an adjective that refers to expressions of vocation, which aren't exactly the same as interjections either.


JimComegys

I am now sounding out and reading letters whose name I do not know. Do you have a reference service somewhere which will tell me the names of the letters?


Eromeon

In the consonants section of https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabic_alphabet , there is a really complete list with the letters' names, all their forms, their phonetic pronunciation and its English equivalent.


VlandroV

I aint a native english speaker, but as far as i know, ppl usually say "you" before vocative

Hey, you guys!

Hallo, you darling!

Excuse me, you ppl!


MichelleDa878143

Some people do. Most don't. But no one does if it's a name. "Hey, John!"


Mike88Fo

As a native British speaker, I would only expect "you" to be added in the case where someone is saying you as opposed to those others.


Sue982688

Since أهلآ means hello/I welcome you. How do you respond? And how to greet when neither of you is at home welcoming the other?


sargt

"Hello" shouldn't be simply: "Salaam" (سلام)?


R7Jnl

If I leave the "ya" out of the phrase, is it wrong? Is it incomplete? Or do people really include it in their normal talks? Thanks


yogibimbi

Oh, well, I had the same problem over at Russian already: "Hallo" is not accepted although every major dictionary lists it as synonym for "hello".


MichelleDa878143

It is not commonly said or written that way in Standard American English. It is probably listed as a synonym because that's how some people sound when they say it. It may be acceptable in other English speaking countries, but it is not considered correct spelling in the United States.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.