1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتَ سيث."

"أَنْتَ سيث."

Translation:You are Seth.

June 28, 2019

5 Comments


caner.elci

You're = You are Please fix it.


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference in usage between: أَنْتِ and أَنْتَ? For example:

  • أَنْتِ كَري = You are Carrie
  • أَنْتَ سيث = You are Seth

Also what is the difference in pronunciation?


Ollie-Benson

Ok I think I've worked it out by comparing these:

As far as I can tell, they're pronounced the same. Sorry for the bug above. It's meant to read You are (male) and You are (female). I think it's having a hard time writing right to left and left to right at the same time.


Stanislo_332

(2anta) أَنْتَ - you (male) (2anti) أَنْتَ - you (female) The different is a suffix, "-a" and "-i" and, with that, gender


AniOhevYayin

Arabic أَنْتَ // Hebrew אתה (masc) / את (fem) and the nun in أَنْتَ // the unpronounced nun in Syriac ܐܢܬ (at), which however is pronounced in Aramaic אנתה / אנת. Here's a link to a chart of common characteristics of pronouns in Semitic languages: http://www.ijhssnet.com/journals/Vol_4_No_10_August_2014/11.pdf

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.