"أَنْتَ سيث."

Translation:You are Seth.

June 28, 2019

3 Comments


Ccf-Uk_2018

What is the difference in usage between: أَنْتِ and أَنْتَ? For example:

  • أَنْتِ كَري = You are Carrie
  • أَنْتَ سيث = You are Seth

Also what is the difference in pronunciation?

June 28, 2019

Ccf-Uk_2018

Ok I think I've worked it out by comparing these:

As far as I can tell, they're pronounced the same. Sorry for the bug above. It's meant to read You are (male) and You are (female). I think it's having a hard time writing right to left and left to right at the same time.

June 29, 2019

StanislavKazak

(2anta) أَنْتَ - you (male) (2anti) أَنْتَ - you (female) The different is a suffix, "-a" and "-i" and, with that, gender

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.