"سام جَديد."

Translation:Sam is new.

June 29, 2019

6 Comments


Santiago_G18

Isn't it possible "new Sam"?

June 29, 2019

mariamelawady

If in a context like "Is this our Sam? No, a new Sam", then yes it's possible.

June 29, 2019

Santiago_G18

Any other case? and thanks, take a lingot :)

June 30, 2019

_FiX_

it comes down to context whether it is a phrase or a sentence, because 'is' is nonexistent in Arabic. As such it is perceived differently.

If said independently like someone just says 'Sam jadeed' it means 'Sam is new' (like introducing Sam on the first day of the job to Sam's peers)

If it is within context as in answering a question (like the example stated), then it can be a phrase as part of a sentence "No, he is 'a new Sam' "

It may be clearer once definites are clearer because if a definite addition is made, the meaning and structure changes.

June 30, 2019

Santiago_G18

Thank you ;)

July 5, 2019

monicamoritz

maybe start with some vocab lessons first instead of guess work

July 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.