1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سام جَديد."

"سام جَديد."

Translation:Sam's new.

June 29, 2019

9 Comments


Santiago_G18

Isn't it possible "new Sam"?


mariamelawady

If in a context like "Is this our Sam? No, a new Sam", then yes it's possible.


Santiago_G18

Any other case? and thanks, take a lingot :)


_FiX_

it comes down to context whether it is a phrase or a sentence, because 'is' is nonexistent in Arabic. As such it is perceived differently.

If said independently like someone just says 'Sam jadeed' it means 'Sam is new' (like introducing Sam on the first day of the job to Sam's peers)

If it is within context as in answering a question (like the example stated), then it can be a phrase as part of a sentence "No, he is 'a new Sam' "

It may be clearer once definites are clearer because if a definite addition is made, the meaning and structure changes.


bacano8

So sam is newbie


Abadi95

Yeah it's possible and 100% correct.


Ema-1200

You must put sam is new


Md.AtikurR3

what's that meaning

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.