"سام جَديد."

Translation:Sam is new.

June 29, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Santiago_G18

Isn't it possible "new Sam"?


mariamspeaks

If in a context like "Is this our Sam? No, a new Sam", then yes it's possible.


Santiago_G18

Any other case? and thanks, take a lingot :)


_FiX_

it comes down to context whether it is a phrase or a sentence, because 'is' is nonexistent in Arabic. As such it is perceived differently.

If said independently like someone just says 'Sam jadeed' it means 'Sam is new' (like introducing Sam on the first day of the job to Sam's peers)

If it is within context as in answering a question (like the example stated), then it can be a phrase as part of a sentence "No, he is 'a new Sam' "

It may be clearer once definites are clearer because if a definite addition is made, the meaning and structure changes.


bacano8

So sam is newbie


Abadi95

Yeah it's possible and 100% correct.


yohI192304

i do not like to answer this given wrong answer


sajidullah5

Am here so that i can understand the quran


yohI192304

you cannot shortcut is .....as this eg sam is new AS SAM'S NEW!!


G-M2

In North America it is common to contact "Sam is" to "Sam's" at least in spoken English. If I wrote a book with dialogue I'd write it that way but I wouldn't use the contraction in written work that wasn't quoting speech. Very common in North America to use "'s" as a contraction for "is" maybe most commonly with it. "It's" is always the contraction of "it is" and never the possessive (belonging to it) which, like hers, ours, and theirs is written without an apostrophe as "its."


G-M2

We do contract "Sam is" to "Sam's" in spoken English in my country. I wouldn't write it in an essay, but if I wrote a book with dialogue I'd writee it that way. Very common in North America to use "'s" as a connection for "is" maybe most commonly with it. "It's" is always the connection of "it is" and never the possessive (belonging to it) which, like hers, ours, and theirs is written without an apostrophe as "its."


yohI192304

so gramatically the answer is not correct!!


Ema_owo

You must put sam is new


yohI192304

i think the intepretation is wrong


yohI192304

i certainly do not like to answer this wrong grammar ENGLISH sentence


Md.AtikurR3

what's that meaning


ph.gsjBAT

Like 20 sams are new


Qurany

Wrong, it must be: جديد سام or chang english to: sam is new

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.