1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you, Judy?"

"Where are you, Judy?"

Translation:أَيْن أَنْتِ يا جودي؟

June 29, 2019

9 Comments


_FiX_

everyone's looking for you in this course...


pseudomona2

The audio is identical for the masculine and feminine "you" pronouns; Is this just yet another audio bug?


KatieC993112

Yes! Lots of such bugs! We just have to learn to live with it. Very good course otherwise.


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference between this and "مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ يا جودي؟" that we learnt in a previous sentence?


ErfanRezamand

This one أَيْن أَنْتِ يا جودي؟ means "Where are you, Judy?" and مِن أَيْن أَنْتِ يا جودي؟ means "where are you from, Judy?"


JasonVoorheess

To get the meaning you asked , you have to put the word "From" after the "you"


cantouche

No song for me.


[deactivated user]
    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.