1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "غُرْفة نَوْمي قَريبة مِن اَل…

"غُرْفة نَوْمي قَريبة مِن اَلْشّارِع."

Translation:My bedroom is close to the street.

June 29, 2019

15 Comments


fr224

When you're trying to put a possessive on idafa, do you really always put it on the second noun and not the first? I.e. would غرفتي النوم for my bedroom really be wrong and why? Does this apply to all cases of idafa?


philosomedic

غرفتي للنوم would be correct


Rashid946441

So the question remains, what's the rule?


_FiX_

pronunciation and grammar is all wrong here.

correct: غرفةُ نومي قريبةٌ من الشارع.

ghurfatu nawmii qariibatun min ash-shaari3


TinoAriza

The audio is now (29 Aug 2019) sounding to me pretty close to that, so maybe they fixed it?? The Damma at the end of "ghurfa" maybe sounds like it has slight nunation due to phonetic anticipation of the leading nun of "naum" -- but I get different sensations as I keep listening to this audio repeatedly -- maybe a nice little linguistics lesson in auditory perception --


_FiX_

yes I also here a nunation at the end of the first word, and it is incorrect.


TinoAriza

-- yes -- and re auditory perception, other stuff surely comes into play beyond how the speaker enunciates or the TTS emulates -- the device, speakers, software platform etc. -- this particular audio I've listened to via a Windows desktop, a Chrome laptop, and an iPad tablet, and am looking forward to catching it on a phone handset with earbuds -- they all sound different, but on the desktop with sizable speakers, I hear "ghurfatu naumi: " with a slight but perceptible silence before the onset of the "n" in "naumi" -- unlike a lot of other audios in this course that deviate badly from strict correctness with the case markers --


Omer201320

My bed room is near to the street - why is this wrong :(


TinoAriza

I think that should be accepted, and you should probably report if it isn't -- the Duolingo contributors may not yet have coded up as correct a version of the sentence with "bedroom" as two separate words -- that said, though, in English "bedroom" IS usually written as one word.


SerpentonaccioM.

I guess because in English there is no "to" after the word "near", so you can say: 'My bedroom is NEAR THE street' (without TO) or 'My bedroom is CLOSE TO the street'.


philosomedic

قريبةٌ وليس قريبةٍ


ZiyanQures

"Ghurfa naomii qarib min al-shayriah." So, you're homeless?


Away54

ZiyanQures, that makes sense! :(


GunawanWib438779

Ora usah nganggo D yo den mas?? Check it out for the next lesson!!!!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.