"غُرْفة نَوْمي قَريبة مِن اَلْشّارِع."

Translation:My bedroom is close to the street.

June 29, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fr224

When you're trying to put a possessive on idafa, do you really always put it on the second noun and not the first? I.e. would غرفتي النوم for my bedroom really be wrong and why? Does this apply to all cases of idafa?


philosomedic

غرفتي للنوم would be correct


Rashid946441

So the question remains, what's the rule?


Sue982688

I used Google translate (see examples below, yes i know it's not ideal) . Rooms that are single words get the possessive suffix on the end. Rooms that are two words get the suffix of the second word. Phrases like "my room for eating" put the suffix on the word room (first word). So it seems bedroom is almost treated like a compound word. My bathroom, my kitchen, my salon: my bedroom, my living room, my sitting room, my dining room, my game room, my dressing room: my room for eating, my room for sitting, my red room. حمامي ، مطبخي ، صالوني: غرفة نومي ، غرفة معيشتي ، غرفة جلوسي ، غرفة طعامي ، غرفة ألعابي ، غرفة ملابسي: غرفتي للأكل ، غرفتي للجلوس ، غرفتي الحمراء.


_FiX_

pronunciation and grammar is all wrong here.

correct: غرفةُ نومي قريبةٌ من الشارع.

ghurfatu nawmii qariibatun min ash-shaari3


TinoAriza

The audio is now (29 Aug 2019) sounding to me pretty close to that, so maybe they fixed it?? The Damma at the end of "ghurfa" maybe sounds like it has slight nunation due to phonetic anticipation of the leading nun of "naum" -- but I get different sensations as I keep listening to this audio repeatedly -- maybe a nice little linguistics lesson in auditory perception --


_FiX_

yes I also here a nunation at the end of the first word, and it is incorrect.


TinoAriza

-- yes -- and re auditory perception, other stuff surely comes into play beyond how the speaker enunciates or the TTS emulates -- the device, speakers, software platform etc. -- this particular audio I've listened to via a Windows desktop, a Chrome laptop, and an iPad tablet, and am looking forward to catching it on a phone handset with earbuds -- they all sound different, but on the desktop with sizable speakers, I hear "ghurfatu naumi: " with a slight but perceptible silence before the onset of the "n" in "naumi" -- unlike a lot of other audios in this course that deviate badly from strict correctness with the case markers --


Gazman100

Is the tun in "qariibatun" pronounced in casual speech?


Omer201320

My bed room is near to the street - why is this wrong :(


SerpentonaccioM.

I guess because in English there is no "to" after the word "near", so you can say: 'My bedroom is NEAR THE street' (without TO) or 'My bedroom is CLOSE TO the street'.


TinoAriza

I think that should be accepted, and you should probably report if it isn't -- the Duolingo contributors may not yet have coded up as correct a version of the sentence with "bedroom" as two separate words -- that said, though, in English "bedroom" IS usually written as one word.


philosomedic

قريبةٌ وليس قريبةٍ


ZiyanQures

"Ghurfa naomii qarib min al-shayriah." So, you're homeless?


Away54

ZiyanQures, that makes sense! :(


JohanDelac354009

sometimes we say "sleepingroom"


zaibun7

Sometimes the voice is not understanable

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.