"جورج دُكتور."

Translation:George is a doctor.

June 29, 2019

4 Comments


MicleBrick

Why not طبيب instead of دكتور?

June 29, 2019

ConchiCastillo

Both دكتور and طبيب seem to be interchangeable. As in many other cultures, medical practitioners are usually called 'doctors' in the Arab world, even though they don't necessarily have a doctorate. Please feel free to correct me.

July 1, 2019

MicleBrick

I did some more research and it seems that طبيب is used for medical doctor while دكتور is also for people with a doctorate, like how Dr. Is used in English in general

July 1, 2019

NawzatAbdo

In standard arabic Tabib is used for 1. all people who cure other people ( doctor, practitioner, physician,nurse..etc)

Dktoor applies only for people with PhD degree.

In spoken arabic Tabib is used RARELY, we use Dktoor instead of Tabib for both cases

July 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.