"جورج دُكتور."

Translation:George is a doctor.

June 29, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MicleBrick

Why not طبيب instead of دكتور?


SoftlyJazzMadrid

Both دكتور and طبيب seem to be interchangeable. As in many other cultures, medical practitioners are usually called 'doctors' in the Arab world, even though they don't necessarily have a doctorate. Please feel free to correct me.


MicleBrick

I did some more research and it seems that طبيب is used for medical doctor while دكتور is also for people with a doctorate, like how Dr. Is used in English in general


LiliumLancifoliu

Yes. But you'd also adress a medical doctor as دكتور. People from other countries night do it differently but thats how we do adress any doctor. In this case طبيب is the more correct one.


PumkinPhsyco42

Oh yeah now i understand


[deactivated user]

    In standard arabic Tabib is used for 1. all people who cure other people ( doctor, practitioner, physician,nurse..etc)

    Dktoor applies only for people with PhD degree.

    In spoken arabic Tabib is used RARELY, we use Dktoor instead of Tabib for both cases


LiliumLancifoliu

    My family would only ever say the word tabib if we say we're going to the doctor's clinic.


Beaumolo

    How would you say Doctor George? دكتور جورج؟


Quathia

    الدكتور جورج, you'd make it definite


Li_tap

    So they use no verb to say "is"?


Aaisha.S

    Only I wrote George is doctor It was showing George is a doctor your answer is wrong


AishaHusain1

    Would you please tell me which arabic keyboard should I add in my gboard? (Arabic-Gulf, Egypt or Algerian) which one is the standard keyboard? I'm still confused please help me.


ah67Ui

    Why do you need an article in English?


ZAYNABIBRA7

    جورج دكتور


ZAYNABIBRA7

    George is a doctor


the_great_nlp

    Doctor does not exist


FazlaRabby8

    What is arabic for is and a?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.