1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جورج دُكتور."

"جورج دُكتور."

Translation:George is a doctor.

June 29, 2019

11 Comments


MicleBrick

Why not طبيب instead of دكتور?


ConchiCastillo

Both دكتور and طبيب seem to be interchangeable. As in many other cultures, medical practitioners are usually called 'doctors' in the Arab world, even though they don't necessarily have a doctorate. Please feel free to correct me.


MicleBrick

I did some more research and it seems that طبيب is used for medical doctor while دكتور is also for people with a doctorate, like how Dr. Is used in English in general


PumkinPhsyco42

Oh yeah now i understand


[deactivated user]

    In standard arabic Tabib is used for 1. all people who cure other people ( doctor, practitioner, physician,nurse..etc)

    Dktoor applies only for people with PhD degree.

    In spoken arabic Tabib is used RARELY, we use Dktoor instead of Tabib for both cases


Beaumolo

    How would you say Doctor George? دكتور جورج؟


Quathia

    الدكتور جورج, you'd make it definite


Li_tap

    So they use no verb to say "is"?


Aaisha3210

    Only I wrote George is doctor It was showing George is a doctor your answer is wrong

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.