"Hello Judy, my name is Mohamed."

Translation:مَرْحَباً يا جودي أَنا ٱسْمي مُحَمَّد.

June 29, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Santiago882485

This is wrong. It's either اِسْمي محمد or أنا اُسْمى محمد


Abdoul.

Both are correct, but ots better not to use انا


ReeseRey

It's اسمى محمد


MarielSTuwu

Is there any difference between اسمي and اسمى?


HazDutch

It shoud be اسمي the other one is incorrect. And you can say أنا before but it's unusual and redundant.


Pagginelli

Why do I need the إنا before the ٱسمي?


Feras..

You can say: My name is اسمي, or I'm called انا اسمي, Or simply I'm Muhammed انا محمد


dxrsam

How does it figure in from a grammatical perspective?


HaniNajem

Wait it can actually be مرحبا يا جودي أنا محمد


AniOhevYayin

More or less, but that means 'I'm Mohamed.' The sentence as it is wants ٱسْمي in some way.


furat-A

و أيضاً Hello Judy: مرحباً جودي


furat-A

هنالك العديد من الملاحظات اللتي تم ارسالها لمديري هذا التطبيق، و للآن لم يستمع أو يُجب أي أحد.


8110charlie

On the exercise has not been read by a human, the words how are totally differents and are mistakes. Please change the sounds to read by a human.


BrianTice

Why does the transliteration of "Mohamad" not match the Arabic spelling (Muhammad)?


dagummace

Linguists and writers from many countries over the centuries have rendered names from languages using non-Roman writing systems according to differing phonetic rules and styles or simply to facilitate approximate pronunciation by their readers.


yasser561824

You can just say...mer7aba , ismi mo7ammed...ana is optional


RyanLeBlan16

So is the personal pronoun anaa before ismee more formal essentially?


Feras..

No, It doesn't have anything to do with formal. It's optional, and depends on the context, some way to emphasize something. For example your name is Ryan just like my name, I would ve surprised and tell you: Oh wa ana asmee Ryan وانا اسمي ريان

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.