1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Hello Judy, my name is Moham…

"Hello Judy, my name is Mohamed."

Translation:مَرْحَباً يا جودي أَنا ٱسْمي مُحَمَّد.

June 29, 2019

23 Comments


Santiago882485

This is wrong. It's either اِسْمي محمد or أنا اُسْمى محمد


ReeseRey

It's اسمى محمد


MarielSTuwu

Is there any difference between اسمي and اسمى?


HazDutch

It shoud be اسمي the other one is incorrect. And you can say أنا before but it's unusual and redundant.


Abdoul.

Both are correct, but ots better not to use انا


Pagginelli

Why do I need the إنا before the ٱسمي?


Feras..

You can say: My name is اسمي, or I'm called انا اسمي, Or simply I'm Muhammed انا محمد


dxrsam

How does it figure in from a grammatical perspective?


phuvtuo

It is optional.


HaniNajem

Wait it can actually be مرحبا يا جودي أنا محمد


furat-A

و أيضاً Hello Judy: مرحباً جودي


furat-A

هنالك العديد من الملاحظات اللتي تم ارسالها لمديري هذا التطبيق، و للآن لم يستمع أو يُجب أي أحد.


BrianTice

Why does the transliteration of "Mohamad" not match the Arabic spelling (Muhammad)?


RyanLeBlan16

So is the personal pronoun anaa before ismee more formal essentially?


Feras..

No, It doesn't have anything to do with formal. It's optional, and depends on the context, some way to emphasize something. For example your name is Ryan just like my name, I would ve surprised and tell you: Oh wa ana asmee Ryan وانا اسمي ريان


8110charlie

On the exercise has not been read by a human, the words how are totally differents and are mistakes. Please change the sounds to read by a human.


yasser561824

You can just say...mer7aba , ismi mo7ammed...ana is optional


NairyBarou1

It should be Judy and not Judé


SaraKatona

I wouldn't translate marhaba into "hello" since it relates a lot more with "you're welcome here" or "feel at home"


dagummace

If you think about it, Hello has no specific meaning as a word. It is simply a noise used for greeting. Other languages have words with actual meanings which are used in its place. Bonjour and Buenos Dias and Buongiorno and Guten Tag and Goddag all mean Good Day, but they are used in the places where we say Hello.


KatieC993112

Hello only became a greeting in the early 19th century, originally only for the telephone. (Graham Bell advocated Ahoy!)


Feras..

Most Arab dialects use it for saying Hi.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.