1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا شادي."

"أَنا شادي."

Translation:I am Shadi.

June 29, 2019

19 Comments


MarksAaron

If your name is Saliim Shaadii, would you please stand up?


welf123

Yeah, 'cause I'm Saliim Shaadii, yes I'm the real Shaadii


_FiX_

add layer: 'Shadi' in classical Arabic common noun is a ballad singer, also a 'person who sees things through till the end'....


_FiX_

add second layer: 'Salim' in Arabic means 'proper' ...


badger246

that's what I came here for. :D


ruyalty

All you other Saliim Shaadiis are just imitating


HaroenJaafar

No I am the real Shadi


nizzle1931

I am unfamiliar with the term "Shadi". Is it a country or province?


_FiX_

it is an Arab male name.

It could be a different gender in other cultures.


alvaf

In Farsi(persian), it is a female name and means happiness


hadi949111

It says it is male name.


Akash_Polyglot

In India its used for - marriage (Shadi)


ElishaSumm

My best friend's name is Sadé, but it's pronounced "sha-DEY." She says it's Nigerian and that it's also the name of a singer. Could her name possibly be related to this Shadi? It might be a long shot, but I thought I would ask anyway.


aima._.

Haha, you ppl mighy get is awkward but in my language shadi means marriage.


wendya1

We could use some clarity here. Shadi?


JacobNatse

There is a character named Shadi in Yu-Gi-Oh!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.