"أَنا شادي."

Translation:I am Shadi.

June 29, 2019

6 Comments


MarksAaron

If your name is Saliim Shaadii, would you please stand up?

June 29, 2019

welf123

Yeah, 'cause I'm Saliim Shaadii, yes I'm the real Shaadii

July 3, 2019

_FiX_

add layer: 'Shadi' in classical Arabic common noun is a ballad singer, also a 'person who sees things through till the end'....

July 8, 2019

nizzle1931

I am unfamiliar with the term "Shadi". Is it a country or province?

July 8, 2019

_FiX_

it is an Arab male name.

It could be a different gender in other cultures.

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.