"أَنا شادي."

Translation:I am Shadi.

June 29, 2019

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

If your name is Saliim Shaadii, would you please stand up?


welf123

Yeah, 'cause I'm Saliim Shaadii, yes I'm the real Shaadii


_FiX_

add layer: 'Shadi' in classical Arabic common noun is a ballad singer, also a 'person who sees things through till the end'....


_FiX_

add second layer: 'Salim' in Arabic means 'proper' ...


badger246

that's what I came here for. :D


ruyalty

All you other Saliim Shaadiis are just imitating


HaroenJaafar

No I am the real Shadi


XxItadakimasuXx

all i have to say is YESSSSSS


nizzle1931

I am unfamiliar with the term "Shadi". Is it a country or province?


_FiX_

it is an Arab male name.

It could be a different gender in other cultures.


alvaf

In Farsi(persian), it is a female name and means happiness


bally.baji

It means "wedding" in Urdu / hindi.


Akash_Polyglot

In India its used for - marriage (Shadi)


aima._.

Haha, you ppl mighy get is awkward but in my language shadi means marriage.


ElishaSumm

My best friend's name is Sadé, but it's pronounced "sha-DEY." She says it's Nigerian and that it's also the name of a singer. Could her name possibly be related to this Shadi? It might be a long shot, but I thought I would ask anyway.


RovGGU

The top of the first letter does not appear properly


wendya1

We could use some clarity here. Shadi?


FarshidKeyvan

What accent is this Arabic that we are learning and why commenting is locked most of times.


JacobNatse

There is a character named Shadi in Yu-Gi-Oh!


VforBBforV

Does ٱنا mean "I", or does it mean "I am"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.