1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود تونِسِيّ."

"دَوود تونِسِيّ."

Translation:David is Tunisian.

June 29, 2019

18 Comments


MarksAaron

The initial audio says "dawuwida" :/


fireandmirth

Yes, what does the extra sound mean!


Ollie-Benson

I think it's an audio bug


Amkobeg

Sounds now like "dawuwi"


TRaqis

A connection-i to better speak the two words. You find that often.


fabiennelearn

I would say that Dawud or Dawoud should be accepted


Errahaoui

Why David and not Dawud?


Yalraurest

No "v" sound in Arabic


SanguineLoreen

Oh ok i didn't knew that thx


W_U_R

In arabic, this words is pronounced like that.


oum609204

It says Dawud and not David. Could you please change the right answer to Dawud


GiselaPosc

I also called him Dawood because i heard this name before....


gsazbon

How will be: David the Tunisian?


Sonic274724

It sounds like she is saying Davud or dawuud. I can't hear David


aienajiah_99

تقول داود ليس دافيد وليس موجود في الجواب داود

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.