"The four boys drank water."

Translation:Los cuatro niños bebieron agua.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Demona135

Los cuatro muchachos bebían agua. Should be accepted, anyone else?

1 year ago

Isaiah718543

Niños are boys. Muchachos are guys. Just a slight difference in age implied there. Also there's not enough context to use the imperfect form of beber instead of preterite so I wouldn't say "bebían" is accurate.

1 year ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why don't you use 'el agua' here? I thought you always have to link a preposition to the noun?!

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Same reason why the English sentence doesn't have the water either. Articles in Spanish are a complicated matter, in this case, the verb (beber / tomar) doesn't require its object to use an article.

4 years ago

robghent

That's what I though as well! EL agua.

4 years ago

AlliBakes
AlliBakes

Rules for numbers? Is cuatro grammatically an adjective here? Yet numbers don't change form? Unos/unas = some, is a different part of speech?

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The only numbers that change gender are the number 1 and numbers from 200 to 999.

Un hombre / una mujer

Doscientos hombres / doscientas mujeres (200)

Novecientos noventa y nueve hombres / novecientas noventa y nueve mujeres (999).

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

so you have to take away the o in tercero when it's in front of a masculine noun but cuatro don't have to? is it just tercero or?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Tercero means third, while cuatro means four, I guess you meant cuarto (fourth), and no, it doesn't lose the o.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Btw, it also happens with primero (first), it loses the o when you put it before a masculine noun, as in, primer hijo.

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I see now...the numbers always drive me crazy. Thanks a lot

4 years ago

JasonCleme3

it didnt accept los ninos cuatros, it said that los 4 ninos was correct

3 years ago

dark.neverland

This new voice system is really brutal for words not learned yet.

3 years ago

jstrowd
jstrowd

Yes this female voice is so bad I have to guess a lot of words that she says and play her like five times until I can actually hear her correctly

1 year ago

ladymcwhite

Could someone explain why "El cuatro niños" was marked wrong? How do you know when to use "los" instead of "el"?

2 years ago

Isaiah718543

Yes. The word "el" is for singular, masculine nouns. The word "la" is for singular, feminine nouns. "Los" is the plural of "el" while "las" is the plural of "la".

El niño / el bolígrafo Los niños / los bolígrafos La niña / la falda Las niñas / las faldas

Does that help? :)

2 years ago

manosl1
manosl1

What does this have to do with Politics?

2 years ago

Isaiah718543

Politics?

2 years ago

manosl1
manosl1

Yes. It was in the lesson named Politics. That's why it is strange.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.