"أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْحارّ."

Translation:I like hot weather.

June 29, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bartoo10

Hey. Is there any logic to when to pronounce the "l" like apparently in the case of A"l"haar and leave it out in the case of A""Taqs. Or do you just have to know? Would appreciate the clarification since I am only a beginner :)


Away54

Bartoo10:

Is there any logic to when pronounce the "l"?

Yes,

There's two major classes of Arab letters related to this matter.

1) The first class (when we pronounce "l") is called as iZhar qamari. This class consists of the following 14 letters:

أ، ب، ج، ح، خ، ع، غ، ف، ق، ك، م، ه، و، ي

Example : الْوَدُوْدُ al-waduudu. Here ال meet و

2) The second class (when we don't pronounce the "l") is called as iZhar shamsi. This class comprises the 14 letters left (outside of iZhar qamari):

ت، ث، د، ذ، ر، ز، س، ش، ص، ض، ط، ظ، ل، ن

Example: الشَّمس ash-shamsu. Here ال meet ش

If we depend on the ّ_ tashdid/shadda sign, it will not work as not all sites write the diacritics.

Nb: We just need to memorize one of two classes (and not both) because one class is the exception of another class.


Anthony101199

Reminded me of the street signs in Saudi Arabia - Al Kharj, Ad Dammam, Ar Riyadh.


HaroldGarr6

thank you a lot this is very helpful


Away54

You're welcome, HarroldGarr6! :)


Makrus74914

It's "the moon" (qamari) and "the sun" (shamsu) that mentioned in the tips. The tips doesn't appear in app version but it's on the web version


Arfan16

If you found the ' ّ ' sign, you shouldn't pronounce the "l"


Bartoo10

Thank you very much!


sweta42719

as there is " il- " before both the noun and adjective, should it not be " the hot weather" ?


bir_kedi

the ا-s of the ال should wear wasla, ٱ, as being in the middle of a sentence.


Arfan16

'I like a hot weather' is wrong


Laiba_Hussain11

Yea it should be 'i like hot weather'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.