1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This table is hot."

"This table is hot."

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْطّاوِلة حارّة.

June 29, 2019

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

This sentence can mean one of two things: "The air right around this table is uncomfortably hot." or "I am eating this table and it is spicy." حارّ refers to weather or spiciness, not temperature.

To describe the table as hot in temperature, you'd say:

هذه الطاولة سَاخِنَة.

haadhihi T-Taawilatu saa5ina(tun).


bir_kedi

a حرف شمسية such as ط should remove the sukkun from ل, and wear only shadda on itself.


Manar110835

Why you use strange sentences?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.