"This table is hot."

Translation:هٰذِهِ الْطّاوِلة حارّة.

June 29, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

This sentence can mean one of two things: "The air right around this table is uncomfortably hot." or "I am eating this table and it is spicy." حارّ refers to weather or spiciness, not temperature.

To describe the table as hot in temperature, you'd say:

هذه الطاولة سَاخِنَة.

haadhihi T-Taawilatu saa5ina(tun).


bir_kedi

a حرف شمسية such as ط should remove the sukkun from ل, and wear only shadda on itself.


evise01

why the adjective does not have same attribute of the noun? (ال) or (the)


Laiba_Hussain11

Do you get confused between طويل and الطاولة this is really confusing


simosoual

هذه الطاولة ساخنة

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.