1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Where are your younger sibli…

"Where are your younger siblings?"

Translation:Aia ma hea kāu mau pōkiʻi?

June 29, 2019

21 Comments


HklaniClee

Siblings are O-class, so "kāu" shouldn't even be offered here as another correct choice. Neither should it be given in the clue. If it's "kāu," that means "you" are the parent, and you wouldn't ordinarily have more than one "youngest" child.


DavidDeLan394537

I see it as "younger" being "A" class because they weren't there when you were born. Older siblings would be "O" class by that logic.


BarbaraLea954887

Why is kāu used for siblings? I understand kāu for parents. Why for an older sibling?


kelii....

Good question. I would say that as "Where are your youngest kids?" and the Hawaiian would stay the same. But that is just me.


BethKing-M

So in Hawaiian, your children and your siblings are interchangeable?


kelii....

‘A‘ole/No. Just this word has a dual use.


BethKing-M

So, how do you know whether they're talking about siblings or children? There must be some indication I'm missing!


rabelon

You have a great point. I suppose, like 'o ia, we need context to understand the whole intent.


BethKing-M

Just curious - how do you know which someone is asking about - (or telling you about) your/her youngest children or your/her youngest siblings?


kelii....

context only. For me it refers first to children not siblings but siblings as well.


BethKing-M

Wow! Families can be so confusing! (I know mine is!)


Vlado202511

why isnʻt ʻkaikainaʻ accepted?


Hawaiian-German

'kaikaina' is a younger sibling of the same sex


KarinLynn1

meaning younGER vs younGEST?? (I had written down hanau hope or poki'i as either (ER or EST) - is that wrong? Yikes!


Heidi672278

"mau" is a plural marking like "nā", yes? We learned "nā keiki" but here it is not "nā pōkiʻi". Could somebody explain why, ke ʻoluʻolu? Mahalo nui loa.


kelii....

The word nā replaces ke and ka, and like ke and ka, it is used alone. If you use a demonstrative (this/that) or a possessive (my, your, his, etc.) then you use the word mau instead.


Heidi672278

Mahalo for the explanation :)


Graeme721848

I am sure I have seen examples of ‘o ma hea. Why is this one ‘O format?


kelii....

the particle ‘o never precedes the preposition ma or i. Aia is for location and ‘O is for identification.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.