1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْرُّطوبة الْعالْية"

"اَلْرُّطوبة الْعالْية"

Translation:the high humidity

June 29, 2019

14 Comments


prero

Why not "the humidity is high"?


paulol14

I think this phrase does not have the second article.

So, your phrase would be: "اَلْرُّطوبة عالْية"


Away54

Yes, "the humidity is high" will be:

الرطوبةُ عاليةٌ.


Veronika345425

That's right, that phrase is an actual sentence


bir_kedi

a حرف شمسية such as ر should remove the sukkun from ل and wear instead a shadda on itself.


Away54

الرُّطُوْبَةُ الْعَالِيَةُ


cindysoria5

there are three ways to write high, how do I know which one to use and why the differances


Danny988196

The high humidity??


SASSYandsisters.

Precipitation is humidity, right? :o


brendolinif

Precipitation is the amount or rain coming down, humidity is the amount of water vapour in the air


xtreemtg

why do we pronounce the ة as a 't' sound if the word following it is an adjective?


yexxi94

I'm guessing that's just how the ta-marbouta behaves. I don't remember the rules for connecting words together I only remember that pronunciations change when words are connected together


Away54

xtreemtg, yexxi94,

It is because the first ta marbuTa ة in 2ar-ruTuuba الرطوبة is not at the end of the statement. By the way, if we follow the Standard Grammar, it should be spelled like this: "2ar-ruTuubatul 3aaliya(h)" / "2ar-ruTuubatul 3aaliyatu".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.