"اَلْرُّطوبة الْعالْية"

Translation:the high humidity

June 29, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


prero

Why not "the humidity is high"?


paulol14

I think this phrase does not have the second article.

So, your phrase would be: "اَلْرُّطوبة عالْية"


Away54

Yes, "the humidity is high" will be:

الرطوبةُ عاليةٌ.


Veronika345425

That's right, that phrase is an actual sentence


bir_kedi

a حرف شمسية such as ر should remove the sukkun from ل and wear instead a shadda on itself.


Away54

الرُّطُوْبَةُ الْعَالِيَةُ


cindysoria5

there are three ways to write high, how do I know which one to use and why the differances


a.gl3

Why it say "til" between اَلرُطوبة and اَلعلية ?


Farah876349

There are some words where the alif doesn't have a short vovel at the start. So whatever letter is before it, joins with the laam in the ال.

So the ة joined with the ل to make 'til'

If you wanted to give it a listen, you can hear this a lot in the Quran. That's how I knew.


Farah876349

Just to clarify, the alif here doesn't have the short vovel at the top. It's more like this: الْعَالِيَا so the letter before the word joins with this word. I hope that made sense!


SASSYandsisters.

Precipitation is humidity, right? :o


brendolinif

Precipitation is the amount or rain coming down, humidity is the amount of water vapour in the air


xtreemtg

why do we pronounce the ة as a 't' sound if the word following it is an adjective?


Away54

xtreemtg, yexxi94,

It is because the first ta marbuTa ة in 2ar-ruTuuba الرطوبة is not at the end of the statement. By the way, if we follow the Standard Grammar, it should be spelled like this: "2ar-ruTuubatul 3aaliya(h)" / "2ar-ruTuubatul 3aaliyatu".


yexxi94

I'm guessing that's just how the ta-marbouta behaves. I don't remember the rules for connecting words together I only remember that pronunciations change when words are connected together


Danny988196

The high humidity??


victor487326

Duolingo canceled the arabic typing practice?


Farah876349

Ah, the sneaky 'al'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.