1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "That student is a youngest c…

"That student is a youngest child."

Translation:He pōkiʻi kēlā haumāna.

June 29, 2019

13 Comments


Nadine698832

Is there a difference between pōki'i and muli loa? I thought they were the same.


Hawaiian-German

He keiki muli loa kēlā haumāna - should be accepted.


KarinLynn1

I put that also and thought it should be correct, so I will flag it as such and see what happens.


BarbaraLea954887

If this is an equational sentence, then why isn't - Kēlā haumāna he poki'i accepted? Must a sentence always begin with - He?


kelii....

You cannot put he + noun in the middle of the sentence like that. It has to start.


kelii....

Clarification - he + noun can go in the middle of the sentence if it is negative.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't the answer "He muli kēlā haumāna"?


hawaiki

    Please correct "a" youngest to " the youngest. Superlatives always use THE as defined by the use of "est". The youngest Mahalo


kelii....

    You are technically correct. However they are bending the rules of the English language to encourage you to elicit the correct answer in Hawaiian, that being the sentence starting with the word He before pōkiʻi.


Ivitcyex

    This student is the youngest child implies, without further context, that the student is the youngest in their class. Using a in this case makes the English clear that we're referring to their family.


KarinLynn1

    When does haumana have a macron (haumāna) and when doesn't it?


kelii....

    It is usually there for plural and it is optional for singular, though to my understanding, the word is pronounced more often as haumāna instead of haumana.


KarinLynn1

    Hmmm, that's what I thought but I asked the same question in a different exercise and one of the regular answer people (I forget who?) said that it is always haumāna with the macron and Duolingo made a mistake. But I do see "hau.mana, hau.māna —  Pukui-Elbert,  Haw to Eng, 

    n. Student, pupil, apprentice, recruit, disciple (Mat. 10.1)." in wehewehe so I like your answer better ;).

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.