1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Seth is Lebanese American."

"Seth is Lebanese American."

Translation:سيث أَمريكِيّ لُبنانِيّ.

June 29, 2019

12 Comments


MrPeteO

So, when hyphenating traits (such as nationality), they're inverted compared to English?


MarksAaron

Yeah, and not only that, you can think of all Arabic adjectives as having a "mirror image" order from English. The pattern is that the adjective closest to the noun in English is the one closest to the noun in Arabic, and likewise the adjective furthest from the noun in English is the one furthest from the noun in Arabic.


benton.1

But, that's not what is happening here. Here, "Lebanese" is closest to the noun "Seth" in English but In Arabic, "American" is closest to the noun "Seth". So, is it "mirror image" or "closest to the noun"? I'm still trying to figure this out.

Update: I learned from a contributor on another thread that in a sentence like this, "Lebanese" is acting as an adjective modifying the noun "American". This finally made sense to me. In English, adjectives come before the nouns they modify but, in Arabic, adjectives come after the nouns they modify. This, it seems, is not the case when there are two adjectives together. Then the "mirror image" example seems to come into play.


Lubnakhayal

Hey can i learn more about Arabic language from you?


nizzle1931

It seems so far, that additional adjectives come after the main describing adjective of the subject. For example: "I am a good doctor" becomes "I am doctor good".


rupanama

Yes, you're right. In English we have prepositions that modify nouns. In other languages, like Arabic, and sometimes Spanish, there are post-positions. They serve the same purpose as prepositions, but they come after the noun.


Leillia

Hmm that actually makes more sense to me. Thanks!


MuhammadSo304192

Thank You for pointing that out! Keep commenting.


NoorS608513

My answers are sometimes correct but marked wrong


avisarid1

I also get that sometimes. It always says I spell American wrongbin Arabic and when I compare to their cirrection I don't see a difference...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.