"Seth is Lebanese American."

Translation:سيث أَمريكِيّ لُبنانِيّ.

June 29, 2019

4 Comments


PJKaiser27

So, when hyphenating traits (such as nationality), they're inverted compared to English?

June 29, 2019

MarksAaron

Yeah, and not only that, you can think of all Arabic adjectives as having a "mirror image" order from English. The pattern is that the adjective closest to the noun in English is the one closest to the noun in Arabic, and likewise the adjective furthest from the noun in English is the one furthest from the noun in Arabic.

July 11, 2019

nizzle1931

It seems so far, that additional adjectives come after the main describing adjective of the subject. For example: "I am a good doctor" becomes "I am doctor good".

July 8, 2019

Leillia

Hmm that actually makes more sense to me. Thanks!

July 20, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.