1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The United States is far fro…

"The United States is far from Russia."

Translation:Amerika Serikat jauh dari Rusia.

June 29, 2019

8 Comments


von_Paulus91

This is a false statement! Alaska is less than 100km away from Russia...


Speedy12846

That is incorect because They're on different continents.


von_Paulus91

So Indonesia is also far from itself then, because it's on two continents


Klokwerktweets

Where the 'main parts' are and on what continents they are doesn't contradict the fact that they are actually pretty close. I wouldn't say Turkey is far from Greece because Ankara is on the Asian continent and pretty far from Athens either.


von_Paulus91

Yes indeed, you should check the distance between countries by calculating from the borders.


mapmanic

Actually, less than 5 km between the islands of Big Diomede and Little Diomede in the Bering Strait.


Haakon388572

Why can't I use the verb "ada" in this sentence?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.