1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The United States is far fro…

"The United States is far from Russia."

Translation:Amerika Serikat jauh dari Rusia.

June 29, 2019

7 Comments


von_Paulus91

This is a false statement! Alaska is less than 100km away from Russia...


Klokwerktweets

Where the 'main parts' are and on what continents they are doesn't contradict the fact that they are actually pretty close. I wouldn't say Turkey is far from Greece because Ankara is on the Asian continent and pretty far from Athens either.


von_Paulus91

Yes indeed, you should check the distance between countries by calculating from the borders.


Jake929031

The main part of Russia , Moscow etc is near Europe and America is on the other side of the world.


DaveLommen

That argument suggests Russia is more than 200 km from any other country, even though it shares borders with about a dozen.


Speedy7247

That is incorect because They're on different continents.


von_Paulus91

So Indonesia is also far from itself then, because it's on two continents

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started