1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بوب وَروزا"

"بوب وَروزا"

Translation:Bob and Rosa

June 29, 2019

44 Comments


Daxtonator

What is the best resource out there for learning the alphabet and pronunciation?


AniOhevYayin

I recommend googling Arabic alphabet, then click on videos, then scroll to the one with the smiling woman called ArabicPod101. She does a tremendous job explaining in a friendly way and pronouncing the letters. I also use A. S. Tritton's Arabic (Teach Yourself Books), a tiny pocket paperback in connection with the ArabicPod101. The two combined greatly helped [Note: The print in Tritton's bk is small]. There are other beginner Arabic alphabet videos available, so you could pick the one you like best.


AniOhevYayin

Perhaps. There are limitless options. My personal favorite is Maha: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jR7ldnMpoKQ


Aleris-_-

you could try with youtube "Learn with zakaria" its youtube for kids, but i think its good one, as it also teach you how each letter looks like when its in beginning, middle and at the end ❤️


Hassan187534

youtube alif ba tas. sing it like the alphabet. i haven't forgotten the alphabet in years even during a long break from actually learning there language.


khawla349351

Go to youtub and learning the best langue in the world Dolingue not good teacher in arabic he is verry bad


Francine_Llodra

There is no Tanwiin. It is just a long "aa" .


AniOhevYayin

For those who don't know, the discussion here concerns whether there is nunation (Arabic: تَنوِين‎ tanwīn). At issue is that the voice seems to add nunation/tanwīn but it's not written. Apparently we will learn about nunation as we move forward. For now, baby steps. I personally do not hear an n at the end of Rosa, but apparently some people do.


aisti

Thanks, that's what I thought it should be! The current audio makes it sound like there is.


Enno590935

I think starting an Arabic levelling course with names is a bad idead.


Nader77358

As a native Arabic speaker, this is horrible ... i couldn't even understand what the hell they were saying and took a wild guess.


AniOhevYayin

My understanding is that DL Arabic in the beta phase is helping people who know nothing about Arabic learn the alphabet and some vocabulary as a stepping stone to further study. I don't think anyone is under the illusion that we will be able to speak Arabic in any country after completing the DL Arabic tree. It's helpful when native speakers remind us that DL Arabic needs a lot of work in future editions.


ShahriarMa8

bub wa ruuzaa???


BusdriverDon

Are they (DUO) ever going to fix the bad audio?


aisti

Why does Rosa have tanwin?


Marshmallo552579

The tanwin is on the و Which means "and", not on the word Rosa. And honestly there is no need for a tanween here.


AniOhevYayin

Isn't the vowel above و called fatha? I don't think there's tanwin on the conjunction و but I'm new to Arabic and am finding the alphabet to be a great challenge. According to A.S. Tritton, Arabic (Teach Yourself Books), p. 19, nunation occurs with the final vowel (when it does occur--I'm not saying it's in this DL sentence).


Marshmallo552579

Yes you are absolutely right. It's called a fatha which is a "haraka" or "tachkil". Thanks for pointing that out. The tanwin consists of two harakas used at the end of a word, and it is read as an "n" sound eventhough there is no letter "n" in the word, this is why it is called tanwin.


AniOhevYayin

Ok. Thanks. Have a lingot


AishaAlaqu

I am Arabic, but idek that stuff


TMVVoe

Don't know why but the bob seems to be rather POPE & and roose be like 'runzain', not 'bob & rosa' at all


AniOhevYayin

The b and p sounds are labials (done on the lips), specifically labial plosives, which is just to say that they are similar phonemes. Keeping in mind that at this stage in learning--very beginner starting with alphabet--we can only approximate sounds of an approximate version of Arabic.


turombi

Does Arabic only have three main vowels in two lengths each? Haven't encountered an 'o' sound yet.


aisti

The short answer is yes, you're correct.

The long answer is that some dialects may use a short "e"/long "a" sound (as in bed or bait--if you know IPA, it's /e/) for what is short "ee" (IPA /i/) in standard. Something similar happens for the short "oo" sound (/u/) sounding like an "o" (/o/ or /ʊ/).

On top of that, most of the pharyngealized letters (ض، ص، ق، ط، ظ، in some dialects ر، and I think خ, but not ع، ح for some reason) also change the sound of the short/long "a" as in "cat" (IPA /æ/) to "ah" as in "father" (/ɑ/). This is why the short "a" in سعيد 'happy' sounds different from the short "a" in صلاة 'prayer'.


turombi

Ah, thanks! This sounded really intimating at first but then I remembered that I'm a native English speaker and English has all kinds of crazy pronunciation rules we don't consciously think about but still manage to use correctly. So there is hope for learning Arabic, too!


aisti

I'd sum up my whole long comment as "you're exactly right, but don't sweat it if you hear something else!"


RDemissie1

I only started Arabic and I'm on level 3!


MarianEiwen

I cannot hear the audio from the names


ingmar65536

Yes, the audio isn't too clear and often a bit different from what we've learned, but we know that in this course up to now there are only a few names: Bob, Rosa, Judy, George, Rawad and one or two others... so it's easy to guess that Pup = Bob, Rosanne/Rosie = Rosa, Zhorzh = George etc ;-)


LauraKarran

I lobe that bob is actually buub


mabshakery

No eny voice for test


AniOhevYayin

Yes, the tests can be an adventure in the unexpected. We can only hope that they will improve the tests / quizzes in the next iteration of DL Arabic.


mahdielahi1

سلام داداش خوبی برای شما و خانواده محترم


mahdielahi1

بوب وَ روزا


mahdielahi1

https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.0828b19c98c7f1d19aba954145b70af2&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.awesomelyluvvie.com%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2013%2f08%2fSadSimba.gif&ehk=OTvEFeuDr0Bm6Ms4%2bW%2fjH7w3N23rYCxETw3RJI2hUzI%3d https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.261f722f53e76712fe48d36c7d90a23d&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.drcommodore.it%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2018%2f05%2fGuardiansRocketSad-1473253921.gif&ehk=jA0%2b%2biNYs8lyw2JAFLpuzgT3zpJbepHtsntb1t7K98g%3d https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.261f722f53e76712fe48d36c7d90a23d&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.drcommodore.it%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2018%2f05%2fGuardiansRocketSad-1473253921.gif&ehk=jA0%2b%2biNYs8lyw2JAFLpuzgT3zpJbepHtsntb1t7K98g%3d https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.261f722f53e76712fe48d36c7d90a23d&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.drcommodore.it%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2018%2f05%2fGuardiansRocketSad-1473253921.gif&ehk=jA0%2b%2biNYs8lyw2JAFLpuzgT3zpJbepHtsntb1t7K98g%3d https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.261f722f53e76712fe48d36c7d90a23d&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.drcommodore.it%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2018%2f05%2fGuardiansRocketSad-1473253921.gif&ehk=jA0%2b%2biNYs8lyw2JAFLpuzgT3zpJbepHtsntb1t7K98g%3d https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.261f722f53e76712fe48d36c7d90a23d&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.drcommodore.it%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2018%2f05%2fGuardiansRocketSad-1473253921.gif&ehk=jA0%2b%2biNYs8lyw2JAFLpuzgT3zpJbepHtsntb1t7K98g%3d https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.261f722f53e76712fe48d36c7d90a23d&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.drcommodore.it%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2018%2f05%2fGuardiansRocketSad-1473253921.gif&ehk=jA0%2b%2biNYs8lyw2JAFLpuzgT3zpJbepHtsntb1t7K98g%3d https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.261f722f53e76712fe48d36c7d90a23d&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.drcommodore.it%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2018%2f05%2fGuardiansRocketSad-1473253921.gif&ehk=jA0%2b%2biNYs8lyw2JAFLpuzgT3zpJbepHtsntb1t7K98ghttps://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?id=OGC.261f722f53e76712fe48d36c7d90a23d&pid=Api&rurl=https%3a%2f%2fwww.drcommodore.it%2fwp-content%2fuploads%2f2018%2f05%2fGuardiansRocketSad-1473253921.gif&ehk=jA0%2b%2biNYs8lyw2JAFLpuzgT3zpJbepHtsntb1t7K98g%3d %3d


mahdielahi1

سلام داداش بوب وَ رو زا


mahdielahi1

سلام و روز


Aidhae

Why بوب be read bob? I thought be read bub or bawb

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.