1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْثّاني جَدّ …

"في ٱلْطّابِق اَلْثّاني جَدّ وَجَدّة."

Translation:There is a grandfather and a grandmother on the second floor.

June 29, 2019

7 Comments


mayateacher

A grandfather and a grandmother are on the second floor---marked wrong.


akelito2015

There are....??? Grandfather and grandmother


nathanmn

You're correct, the answer should have the plural verb. The singular verb is a grammatical error.


IlanaArzis

Why is the word "are" not in the options? Couldn't make the sentence right and just failed it on purpose because of that...


Gloria139514

If you say "there is a grandfather' you have to say 'and there is a grandmother' IF NOT you have to say 'there are a grandfather and a grandmother .....' But actually if you write in the answer 'there are' it takes it right, but tells you that there is another solution 'there is' WHICH IS WRONG!


Moti443718

There are grandfather and grandmother on the second floor - is not accepted


LaMujer282265

on the second floor is a grandfather and a grandmother - marked wrong why???

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.