"Is this fresh milk?"

Translation:He waiū hou kēia?

June 29, 2019

2 Comments


Johannes975076

Is "hou" used for "fresh" (like in this sentence) and for "more" (like in " makemake hou au i ka i'a")?

June 29, 2019

Maui_Bartlett

"Hou" can often be translated as "fresh", "new", or "again". In this sentence since "hou" is modifying a noun "waiū", it makes sense for it to be translated as "fresh" or "new". In the sentence "Makemake hou au i ka iʻa", "hou" is modifying the transitive verb "makemake". The whole sentence could be translated as "I want more fish" OR "I want fish again".

July 11, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.