1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Is this fresh milk?"

"Is this fresh milk?"

Translation:He waiū hou kēia?

June 29, 2019

6 Comments


Johannes975076

Is "hou" used for "fresh" (like in this sentence) and for "more" (like in " makemake hou au i ka i'a")?


Maui_Bartlett

"Hou" can often be translated as "fresh", "new", or "again". In this sentence since "hou" is modifying a noun "waiū", it makes sense for it to be translated as "fresh" or "new". In the sentence "Makemake hou au i ka iʻa", "hou" is modifying the transitive verb "makemake". The whole sentence could be translated as "I want more fish" OR "I want fish again".


MitchTalmadge

Why is it "He waiū ..." And not "Ke waiū ..."


scarvbarv

"He" is an indicator of equivalence. If a sentence is saying that one thing is another, the first word will probably be "he".

In this case, it breaks down to:

WORD FOR WORD

(Is equivalent to) milk fresh that

Or, A BIT MORE ENGLISH-FRIENDLY

That is equivalent to fresh milk

Or (SINCE IT'S A QUESTION)

Is that (equivalent to) fresh milk?


RebeccaEst77953

could momona also mean fresh

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.