"كَيْفِك يا سارة؟ نَعْسانة؟"

Translation:How are you, Sarah? Sleepy?

June 29, 2019

7 Comments


Haizimao

this is a colloquial way to ask "How are you" It should be كيف حالك يا سارة؟

June 29, 2019

arabmouni

What's wrong with learning how to actually speak to others? "Kiif Hal-ak/ik" can be used for sure in colloquial Arabic as well, but in the Levantine dialect "kiif-ak/ik" is fsr more common in daily speaking with others.

July 18, 2019

nsbitani

What is the difference between نعسانة and تعبانة?

July 6, 2019

FarahSED
Mod

تعبانة means tired ,نعسانة means sleepy

July 6, 2019

nicole801849

tired should be accepted for sleepy

July 17, 2019

arabmouni

In Arabic, these two words are quite different. Even in English. After a long work day, you might be tired but not ready for sleep. Same in Arabic, you would only use "sleepy" if you're ready for bed. They are not interchangeable every time in either language (although sometimes they can interchange if the person is both tired and sleepy).

July 18, 2019

redearth329

Personally, as a native English speaker, I find "sleepy" to sound puerile and wouldn't use it in that context.

July 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.