1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَيْفِك يا سارة؟ نَعْسانة؟"

"كَيْفِك يا سارة؟ نَعْسانة؟"

Translation:How are you, Sarah? Sleepy?

June 29, 2019

18 Comments


Haizimao

this is a colloquial way to ask "How are you" It should be كيف حالك يا سارة؟


arabmouni

What's wrong with learning how to actually speak to others? "Kiif Hal-ak/ik" can be used for sure in colloquial Arabic as well, but in the Levantine dialect "kiif-ak/ik" is fsr more common in daily speaking with others.


Emily.Neuendorf

It's just weird that they don't seem to have taught anything else in dialect except for this. Everything thus far has been ultra MSA.


TheQaswarah

It should always be "kiefa halu-ka/ki", and not whatever you said before


Crossmount

thank you for that precision , it is very useful


nsbitani

What is the difference between نعسانة and تعبانة?


FarahSED

تعبانة means tired ,نعسانة means sleepy


wendya1

first time I met a moderator and I've been studying for over 75 days. Nice to meet you.


chakerISLAM

رجاء لا تخلطوا الفصحى بالعامية رجاء


Basilious

كيف حالك يا سارة؟ هل أنت نعسانة؟ That is the proper way in MSA It is fine if you want to introduce some Arabic dialects, but please make sure you state so in advance.


Sara.Fasl

I wrote are you sleepy for نعسانة , and it did not accept


TheQaswarah

That's a contextual mistake that should be corrected in the released course after getting done with Beta


nickimiz

tired should be accepted for sleepy


arabmouni

In Arabic, these two words are quite different. Even in English. After a long work day, you might be tired but not ready for sleep. Same in Arabic, you would only use "sleepy" if you're ready for bed. They are not interchangeable every time in either language (although sometimes they can interchange if the person is both tired and sleepy).


redearth329

Personally, as a native English speaker, I find "sleepy" to sound puerile and wouldn't use it in that context.


Mar247594

They're synonyms. I'm a native arabic speaker and the pronunciation and translations for this course are complete and utter nonsense.


KatieC993112

Wow, thanks Mar248594. I keep losing hearts for writing"tired" instead of "sleepy". It's good to hear they're synonyms in Arabic. Silly Duolingo. And I agree that in English, "sleepy" is normally associated with children. Not so with Arabic?


Ghasem754727

Kayfeke..or..kayfeka?کسره یا فتحه.؟

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.