1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سام دُكتور جَيِّد."

"سام دُكتور جَيِّد."

Translation:Sam is a good doctor.

June 29, 2019

47 Comments


KirilMladenov

why the 'double' sign is used also for long vowels? is there a different word without it?


MarksAaron

In this case, the ي in the middle of جيد is actually acting as the consonant 'y' (both ي and و do double duty as vowels and consonants, kind of like the 'i' and 'v' of Classical Latin). The double sign (called 'shaddah' or 'tashdiid') is showing that here, this 'y' sound is long, thus you get "jayyid"


Caitlin946068

Why is it 'jayyid' and not 'jayyad'?


AniOhevYayin

The little line underneath (kasra) tells us it's an i-vowel. I hope someone will tell us what it means if we put in an a-vowel (fatha).


wendya1

Is the kasra under the shaddah? On top of the Y?


LearnLynn

Thanks, I’ve been translating Shaddah with Kasra under as double letter + a. If I hadn’t read this I would not have learned correctly. Duo flaw #3,553!


Antoine645023

Thanks, very interesting!


AniOhevYayin

I hope someone responds to your question, Mightyone, about whether doubling changes the meaning of the word (here or just sometimes), as with daghes forte in Hebrew (which can change the meaning of the binyan from qal to piel, for instance).


Nikuri

Ok, so how many people have translated it as "Doctor Sam is good"?


Mark_albiljiki

i believe to get that translation you should write in arabic "doctor sam" as الدكتور سام and the sentence would become : الدكتور سام جيد (this is like you will probably find it in plain text (without vowel signs)


VlandroV

What is باهي ?

A libyan friend told me that word (باهي /baahii/) means "good" in her country.


Mark_albiljiki

Learn as Duolingo give it, but remember also that word as it might be right VlandroV... i asked the question to a friend of mine living in Amman (Jordan) who speaks the "Levantine"-arabic. He thinks it is used in the Maroccan dialect but don't use the word in Jordan, so it might aswell be used in Lybia. There are many dialects in "Arabic" and what we study here is the "MSA"- Modern Standard Arabic (used in official stuff and newschannels). Gess it is good to start learning MSA as you can follow almost anywhere in the Arabic world the news, read newspapers and offical documents, directions..... . You very quickly will learn/adept to the local dialect (differences) being there. It's same in your own language.... example : living in a country with English language the used official English compared to what is spoken in your local town :p. Searching the internet I could only find the word "baahi" back as a Somalian word for "be needed, to need"


Madiha189215

Sometimes back when I'd searched few words to concern about their meanings I was just unable to find the meaning of those words dose these words actually don't have any meanings ???


zat0ich1

When I try to type "good" in Arabic on my Arabic keyboard setting, it puts the fatḥah above the shaddah (جَيَّد). Is that significantly different from Duolingo's version or is it merely stylistic? If there is a difference, does anyone know how to add the correct accents on a standard Arabic layout?


Mark_albiljiki

that is right, the wrong thing here is you need a "kasrah" the fathah is like an "a" while the kasrah is a "i (e)" sound and placed respectively above and beneed the previous consonant. Check your keyboard where the fatHah, kasrah, dhammah and sukuun are situated, there are slightly differences by brands and if you use azerty or qwerty layout. (maybe there are even differences in which programs u use for the keyboard settings).


GabrielBou109736

Is جَيَّد pronounced jayyad or jayyid, as both are written the same way?


Mark_albiljiki

It's not written the same way, the vowal sign (i) in jayyid is written beneed the ي (you placed it on top of the little "w" (which doubles the consonant) and placed there it gives the sound (vowal) (a) .
(note that in most daily text you will not see those vowal-signs written and you'll have to know by context of the text)

The right MSA-pronunciation is "jayyid" however in some regions you will hear in dialect people say "jayyad" - exemple : in north Syria there is a village called "al-jayyid" الجيد that is often refered to as al-Jid or al-Jayyad.


GabrielBou109736

Thanks! But there is something strange ,with my keyboard set to العربية , the ِ automatically goes upon ي as if it were an َ : يِّ . Are you able to write it correctly, because I still need the diacritics ( I thinks that's how they're called)?


Mark_albiljiki

That I do not know, am not sure of. You might try the following tips : - i use windows 10 and have loaded language-package Arabic (Jordan) - العربية (الأردن) "al arabia-al urdun" - it does not automaticly add diacritics //You might have loaded a different arabic language pack or this might have to do with the type of keyboard you use - not sure //

Their are some settings too you could check : follow --> WindowsKey - Settings - Time and languages - Region and language ...
under add a language click/highlight the arabic language pack you use and 3 more options will show up. Click on "Options" - you gett 3 settings for Yaa, Alef-Hamza and Taa Marboota (for me yaa and Taa marboota are "on" and Alef-Hamza is at "off") maybe there is an option to change that automaticly adding .
Maybe you can find information about how to... on the website(s) of the brand of your keyboard . If not you can always send their technical support team an email asking this, you might get the answer :p


GabrielBou109736

Wow! Many thanks for your superdetailed answer! I'll def try those


Reyhan225544

Why do we not use 'tabib' instead of 'duktuur' for doctor in Arabic?


Mark_albiljiki

I'm not quite sure but suppose "duktuur" is generaly used in daily conversations while "tabib" more used in official language/papers. (so for daily conversations more convinient to learn the word "duktuur" first)


yosaami

Is adjective always added at the end of a sentence?


Mark_albiljiki

not necessarely, in this case yes.... but the sentence might be more like... Sam is a good doctor in this town...سام دُكتور جَيِّد في هذه المدينة
(Sam duktuur jayid fi hadha almadina)

so better to think of this like "it follows the word it describes" - good doctor : دُكتور جَيِّد (duktuur jayid) - very good doctor : دُكتور جَيِّد جدا (duktuur jayid jiddan)

also it changes depending on the subject being male/female.... as example the word "tabieb" used for doctor : Sam (a male person) is a good doctor : سام طبيب جيد (Sam tabieb jayid) while for Samira (a female person) is a good doctor : سميرة طبيبة جيدة (Samira tabieba jayida)


stef148975

We learnt earlier that jayeed was spelt with a SHEEN, sayeed.


Mark_albiljiki

No Sir, ... sayeed (sajied) (سيد) is "mister, sir".. as you adress a man... jayeed (جيد) is "good" (in like doing it well)


CheBreCav

Sam is a good doctor Sam is good doctor What's the difference It marked it wrong


AniOhevYayin

English requires the indefinite article (a good doctor) to make it sound right. It's an English problem, not Arabic.


anweshc

Is it pronounced "jayyidn" in long sentences? Why?


CoolBlueTu

is sam good at being a doctor or a doctor who is good or both or is it ambiguous


PandoraAlb

Why is it sam doctor good but means sam is a good doctor why not have it sam good doctor


YoojinJung2

is دُكتور more often used than طبيب? cause when i first learned arabic, i learned it as طبيب.


..SONIC..

its marking me wrong when I put great instead of good don't they mean basically the same thing? I am giving away lingots to whoever follows me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.