"He is Dutch from Amsterdam."

Translation:هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ مِن أَمْسْتِرْدام.

June 29, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sinan1234567

Anyone else thinks this is a very strange sentence?


cuzi_hd

I think the literal translation results in an uncommon construction in English, although grammatically ok. The natural way in English would be either "He is a Dutchman from Amsterdam" or "He is Dutch and (he is) from Amsterdam"


colornbian

How do you say the Netherlands in Arabic? Is there a difference between that and Holland? In my native language we frequently conflate the two, but I know there is a separate diplomatic term for the country as opposed to the region, I imagine it works the same in Arabic?


benton.1

In Arabic it's "Hollanda".


pierotoni

what does the هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ مِن لَمى. answer mean.


Ollie-Benson

I got the multiple choice question asking me to translate "He is Dutch from Amsterdam". I got given the following options:

  • He is a Dutch from Lama = هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ مِن لَمى
  • He is Dutch from Paris = هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ مِن باريس
  • He is Dutch from Amsterdam = هُوَّ هولَنْدِيّ مِن أَمْسْتِرْدام

I'm not sure what Lama is, but I hope this helps.


pierotoni

I found لَمى is a name for girls. Maybe it is also the arabic name for a well known town, but I cannot figure what.


Diffm0

Lama is a female name like Amanda. so it can't be the answer.


notgonnasa7

Lama is a female name


Dizaster97

Lama is also a name that's being used for training here besides samia, Carrie etc


furat-A

لمى is just a common female name in Arabic


yosh1965

I gave the correct answer, but was flagged as wrong, lost a heart.


MaraVoskic

Yes, I would say it is not correct. It should be "He is a Dutch from Amsterdam".


benton.1

That is not correct English. We do not say "He is a Dutch", nor do we say "He is an English" or "He is a French".


U562

he is a Holland from ...


cohendotan

The word for Netherlands ends with an alif ا. The word for a Dutchman ends with a ya ي.


KhadijahAz8

I don't understand why I got this wrong


benton.1

What did you write?


3lyot

why does the tts pronounce it as 'amstardaam' isn't it supposed to be 'amstirdaam'?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.