1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia diperkaya oleh uang dariā€¦

"Dia diperkaya oleh uang dari Tono."

Translation:She was enriched with money from Tono.

June 29, 2019

5 Comments


zenbytes

I use 'by' and I was marked wrong too.


LeonDignad

Hi. Does "oleh" also mean "with"? Terima kasih.


SongShiQuan

Actually it means 'by' only. But sometimes in english you have to change the 'by' to 'with' to make it more sound natural. But in the sentence 'by' is fine.


SongShiQuan

She was enriched by the money from Tono. betul ngga? nurut sy ini betul..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.