1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Hoe waʻa pinepine au."

"Hoe waʻa pinepine au."

Translation:I frequently paddle canoe.

June 29, 2019

5 Comments


JamesTWils

This sounds very odd to me. I go canoeing. I paddle a canoe. Maybe, I even canoe, but I do not paddle canoe.


kelii....

They are mirroring the syntax, and it is not uncommon to hear English said this way in Hawai'i.


MacKinzieRob

Yep. Actually most folks just say 'paddle' and everyone knows what they mean


Anna884005

Doesn't "pinepine" also mean "regularly"? Why was "I regularly paddle canoe" not accepted?


Kamakea1

I think that pinepine could describe something that occurs with high but potentially sporadic or random frequency. Whereas ma'amau describes something that occurs at the same frequency e.g. once a day, every first Friday.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.