"سامْية دُكْتورة أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة."

Translation:Samia is an Arab American doctor.

June 29, 2019

3 Comments


AnnaEE

"Sam is an American Arab doctor." Why was my answer not correct? Is that sentence not correct in English? I find it the most accurate translation because "'amriikiyya" is mentioned before "3arabiyya" in the Arabic sentence.

June 29, 2019

mariamelawady

The course is still in beta. So please help develop the course by choosing "My answer should have been accepted" instead of commenting.

June 29, 2019

AnnaEE

Thanks for your answer. But a am honestly not sure what is correct, that is why I comment. I find this interesting (and difficult) and maybe others finds it interesting too. What I really would like to know: Is the doctor living in America and has Arabic origin? It seems that in Arabic, the country of residence is mentioned before the country of origin (البريطانيون العرب and الأمريكيون السويديون) while in English (and Swedish) there seem to be no logic. British Arabs are people of Arabic origin living in Britain while Swedish Americans are people of Swedish origin living in America.

June 30, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.