"قِطّة اَلْمُهَنْدِس"

Translation:the engineer's cat

June 29, 2019

2 Comments


vanilla_coke

Shouldn't there be a kasra at the end of مهندس as for genitive case? I thought that genitive would be used in such case, but I am not sure now

June 29, 2019

Christoph55835

Yes, you are right. Grammatically it should be قِطَّةُ اَلْمُهَنْدِسِ - however, in spoken Arabic case endings are often not pronounced at all. Even in Modern Standard Arabic (MSA) it's OK to omit case endings in some cases, e.g. at the end of a sentence or "in pausa". There are many rules about this and it's very complicated. In my personal opinion, beginners should (always!) use case endings to make sure they understand the grammar correctly. It doesn't matter that it sounds sometimes weird to natives. A foreigner speaking MSA on the street will sound weird to them anyway :-)

June 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.