"Absolutely, Maha."

Translation:تَماماً يا مَها.

June 29, 2019

9 Comments


CTfalcoUSA

Isn't "Alright, Maha" a more accurate translation?

June 29, 2019

ErfanRezamand

How about "completely, totally, entirely, thoroughly, OK, al right and enough" as synonyms?

July 3, 2019

CTfalcoUSA

These words are far from being synonymous...

July 3, 2019

endlessautumn

Who else keeps forgetting يا before names?

July 10, 2019

JasonVoorheess

In daily usage , we don't really put Ya before each name.

July 11, 2019

CTfalcoUSA

I’ve never heard anyone leaving it out...

July 11, 2019

Bryson610892

I interpreted "absolutely" here as being a reply to "thank you".

I feel like tamaam is more like finished, or OK, or complete.

My teacher would ask "kull-u tamaam?", "Is everyone finished?"

July 10, 2019

JasonVoorheess

What ? That's the first time I hear the phrase Kullu tammam

It may be هل إنتهيتم كلكم ؟

Or هل إنتيهتم ؟

July 11, 2019

CTfalcoUSA

I can imagine that his teacher would ask “kullu tammam”. It’s more of a dialect phrase and doesn’t precisely mean “is everyone finished” but can take a similar meaning

July 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.