"مِن أَيْن أَنْتَ يا بوب؟"

Translation:Where are you from, Bob?

June 29, 2019

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laila_aa

Bob sounds like Pop to me?


StephanVog9

This is automatically generated voice (text-to-speech system from Amazon, afaik)


JacobNatse

Are 2anta and 2anti masculine/feminine?


rykerish

It's the other way around but yes, it is.


lmarcetic

What's the يا for?


Marie440190

I think, this "يا" means, that you directly talk to the Person. It's somehow like "Oh Bob", to adress Bob, but there is no need to translate it.
I hope, this helps and I hope that my explanation is correct.


CTfalcoUSA

You can’t translate it as “oh” either, there’s just no translation.


lmarcetic

It's commonly translated like that and I can't imagine where it wouldn't fit. Do you have a counter-example in mind?


CTfalcoUSA

simply كيف الحال / إزيك يا بوب" You wouldn’t translate to “How are you oh Bob”.


DuoLiNxo

It is translate to "Oh Bob, how are you?". But this is archaic so using 'Bob, how are you?' is more natural


doJob1

"Hey Bob, how are you" ?


KatieC993112

Where you say "there's no need to translate it", I'd say, "it mustn't/shouldn't be translated", because I think if you say "there's no need..." it suggest, "you can if you like", and that's not the case. "Oh Bob" would sound pretty weird.


doJob1

I think the meaning is kinda like 'hey'


Richard36316

Is that informal, though? I have been writing "you ->" in my notes to indicate it's directed to a person because it seems to be used when asking about others like "Where is Carrie from? -> Bob".


rykerish

No it's not informal. What you wrote is indeed correct. Removing it is done sometimes in spoken Arabic afaik but it's grammatically incorrect.

PS: A similar example is the French negation "ne ... pas" (like "don't do this" is "ne fais pas ça") where the "ne" is often omitted when speaking ("fais pas ça"). It's not proper French but it's how we speak in day to day life.


doJob1

Or 'ah'(like the sound when one is surprise)


Rmoniii

To mention person who u are talking to him or her for example am i right carrie? U are talking with carrie and u mention her


KatieC993112

Again, 2ayn 2anta gets to be pronounced 2ayna 2anta. Why?


AnpuSon

Whats the difference between يا and يَ?


fgotmyname

One is IAA, the other is IA (short a)


KatieC993112

Ah, so they've both got the letter ي , but the former is followed by Alif, so has the initial shape whereas the latter only has a fatha and therefore retains its independent shape? Thank you so much, fgotmyname. And I like your pen name. So I'll follow you. The "so" doesn't refer only to your name.


fgotmyname

Thank you Katie!:)


Lindsay287389

يَ has a short vowel يا has a long vowel.


Susie869817

I'm confused about the order of words in this sentence... Any help?


KatieC993112

From where (are) you, Bob? What's the confusion?


Inger820700

Isn't "where do you come from, Bob" correct?


Omar373887

Was too fast to comment but for sure the timing was too fast


AnpuSon

Whats the difference between يا and يَ?


baluch123

Where are you from judy


AbdulKabeer2006

How can i write that i am from pakistan


MohdArbaab

I am Qulsum qamar sayyed I love so much duolingo

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.