1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل أَنْتَ مَغْرِبِيّ يا جور…

"هَل أَنْتَ مَغْرِبِيّ يا جورْج؟"

Translation:Are you Moroccan, George?

June 29, 2019

19 Comments


MelissaRosen

I think the sentence is correct, the يا is used to place the name at the end of the sentence as a way of getting the person's attention, indicating that you are addressing them. Kind of like some use hey, as in The weather is nice, hey dad.


Bog999

Here in the forum it's fine, but in the exercise the order is wrong, like there is a bug. I should have reported it


mayateacher

What you said is correct. The order is mixed up in the exercise.


Shivaadh

I think it's been corrected (1.12.20).


Away54

MelissaRosen,

"yaa" in Arabic is equivalent to "O" in Classical English. Actually, it is not the same thing as "hey".


mc0re

The sound on the PC is even worse than I used to hear on the phone. Some words are only pronounced half, some - not at all.


MousNx

I filled in the correct answere, but it keeps saying that its wrong. Then it shows me exactly what I wrote as correct answer


MayankSing597217

In Hindi, Maghribi means westerner, It is a loanword from Arabic then why isn't it the same?


dave159559

There's a strange priority on the origin and geographic location of people in this course. Why isn't it about common conversation?


Susan569895

It's very sensitive to the spelling of Moroccan .... duo should give it to me if i miss a c...


FathilaTai

I am confused with the spellings of Maghribi and Maghribiya .when and where do I use it ?


mobassirah

I also want to know when to use Maghribi and when to us Maghribiya


Bog999

The order of the words is messed up


Origin5world5_

No the sentence and word order are correct.


Juha-Matti198743

The text is already in the spot!


FathilaTai

What 's wrong with 'ha' for Maghribi rather than 'ya'? I get confused with the spellings .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.