1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "وَلَد ذَكِيّ"

"وَلَد ذَكِيّ"

Translation:a smart boy

June 29, 2019

5 Comments


Mijatovic3

A smart kid should be accepted as well


CTfalcoUSA

Sounds to me like ول دذكي. If this is because of the specific ending of ولد، then ذكي should be pronounced with a lower voice to avoid confusion in my opinion.


JasonVoorheess

The pronunciation is horrible , it should be ولدٌ ذكي


William487205

I tried "a smart lad". it was not accepted. why?


AriaSwan

I guess lad is too informal/slang for Duolingo to accept

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.