1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دَوود وَكَري مِن هولَنْدا."

"دَوود وَكَري مِن هولَنْدا."

Translation:David and Carrie are from Holland.

June 29, 2019

27 Comments


Tayyibae

Holland is actually The Netherlands right? I have no problem with Holland being used, but I wonder why The Netherlands isn't used here.


alinzm

Agree, It has to be possible for both answer, and even the Netherland is the correct English answer.


q8dream

The Netherlands is called Holland in Arabic, it's too late to correct it now


jss.___

The Netherlands is already accepted by Duolingo.


nickimiz

There are many ways to transliterate Daud, Dawood, Dawud...all should be accepted for purposes of this exercise


AshaBint

Yes, I wrote Dawud and got it wrong. Even though everything else was right.


AhmedSelcukb88

David and Carrie are from Netherlands also true. Please add this Duo!


djmcosmo

The purpose of this lesson is to learn the "Ha" sound and letter. , For the goal of this lesson, Netherlands is an inappropriate answer.


MoniqueSmit

Then choose another word to learn the Ha sound. Holland is not a country. The Netherlands is .....


JamesTWils

Hogwash. The point of any translation exercise is to translate properly. I imagine Holland should be accepted, if this term is used to translate the Dutch provinces of that name, but The Netherlands should also be accepted, since this is the name of the country in Arabic.


Rumactree

You’re right, they should.

These are old comments. I believe both Holland and The Netherlands have been accepted for months. Unfortunately, sometimes a sentence is rejected for other reasons and that isn’t clear to the person who submitted their answer. e.g. the person who forgot ‘the’ when writing ‘the Netherlands’.


arf2wise

"the" Netherlands


AlexJohanna

It sounds to me as if the voice says li-Hollanda. What is the li? Or am I imagining it?


VivekSasid1

I typed is instead of are


asma261960

Why cant you write Dawud


Edward264741

David and carrie are dutch - dunno if that would have been accepted?


MichelleDa878143

No. That does not mean exactly the same thing. They can be Dutch without ever having been to Holland. But this sentence says they are from Holland. They lived there. This is why we have to practice saying things in different ways. There are subtle changes to meaning when we change sentences.


IamYourFrnd

I give ' is' instead of 'are' , shoudn't this be auto correct?because this has nothing to do with Arabic grammar


CoolBlueTu

for some reason the "ii" suffix seems wrong...


aienajiah_99

Please fix that دوود to Dawud. Its annoyed me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.