"دَوود وَكَري مِن هولَنْدا."

Translation:David and Carrie are from Holland.

June 29, 2019

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tayyibae

Holland is actually The Netherlands right? I have no problem with Holland being used, but I wonder why The Netherlands isn't used here.


alinzm

Agree, It has to be possible for both answer, and even the Netherland is the correct English answer.


q8dream

The Netherlands is called Holland in Arabic, it's too late to correct it now


jss.___

The Netherlands is already accepted by Duolingo.


nickimiz

There are many ways to transliterate Daud, Dawood, Dawud...all should be accepted for purposes of this exercise


AshaBint

Yes, I wrote Dawud and got it wrong. Even though everything else was right.


Achwana

Agree, maybe for this exercise only

But most of these prophetic names also known in Arabic Such as Yusuf and Joseph Sulaiman and Solomon Musa and Moses Harun and Aaron Ishak and Isac Nuh and Noah Ibrahim and Abraham


AlexJohanna

It sounds to me as if the voice says li-Hollanda. What is the li? Or am I imagining it?


AhmedSelcukb88

David and Carrie are from Netherlands also true. Please add this Duo!


djmcosmo

The purpose of this lesson is to learn the "Ha" sound and letter. , For the goal of this lesson, Netherlands is an inappropriate answer.


JamesTWils

Hogwash. The point of any translation exercise is to translate properly. I imagine Holland should be accepted, if this term is used to translate the Dutch provinces of that name, but The Netherlands should also be accepted, since this is the name of the country in Arabic.


Rumactree

You’re right, they should.

These are old comments. I believe both Holland and The Netherlands have been accepted for months. Unfortunately, sometimes a sentence is rejected for other reasons and that isn’t clear to the person who submitted their answer. e.g. the person who forgot ‘the’ when writing ‘the Netherlands’.


arf2wise

"the" Netherlands


ayoub907100

it should be better pronounced Carrie because its looks like karim


Rayyan289951

I just wrote form instead of from and it incorrected me !!!!!!


spacekookie

The next to speech for "Holland" is just beyond unrecognisable for me...


Mr.KhaledS

The Netherlands is most accurate for هولندا because Holland is an area from the Netherlands (to the best of my knowledge). But in translation, if a foreign noun becomes familiar to the people who speak the native language, then it is all right to be accepted as it is. In Arabic people know the Netherlands as هولندا and not نيذلاندز (at least, for the majority of Arab speakers). More examples are like: camera, laptop, doctor, ... are known for Arabs as كاميرا، لاب توب، دكتور though they could be better used as آلة تصوير، حاسوب محمول ، حكيم او طبيب


Danny091109

Why cant you write Dawud


Edward264741

David and carrie are dutch - dunno if that would have been accepted?


MichelleDa878143

No. That does not mean exactly the same thing. They can be Dutch without ever having been to Holland. But this sentence says they are from Holland. They lived there. This is why we have to practice saying things in different ways. There are subtle changes to meaning when we change sentences.


Pengembala

Fck i only miss to put "are" and then u got me wrong


KatieC993112

Oh it's a hard life. I've had that sort of thing. We have to be wide awake, and go over our answer before pressing CHECK, or whatever the button is. :)


CoolBlueTu

for some reason the "ii" suffix seems wrong...


Mohammed_Sufyan

Why is Dawood not accepted?


shortybaddd12

Was not are in the words


Sarah256594

The pronunciation of holland is wrong


shannen207865

So is wa just part of the word Carrie or is that a separte word


Rumactree

It’s a separate word but it is (correctly) joined onto the start of Carrie.


SANASHAHIN

I was right in this sentece but you show me wrong even a single spelling is not wrong.....


ThinkerXT

داوود is written like this


AWzX18

This is very hard for me actually yeah!! Holand is the Netherlands but why should it be so hard for other people and easy for other people :(


AWzX18

Arabic is a little to hard for training

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.