"أَنا حَزين جِدّاً."

Translation:I am very sad.

June 29, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NawrasH

Duolingo are you ok? You keep telling me you're sad and you're sick, i just want to make sure, are you ok?


Feras..

It's totally fine, this is the Middle East Duo version.


linguafiqari

Maybe he wants you to ask in Arabic...


AnUnicorn

هل أنتَ بخير، يا دوع؟


kokagejone

Maybe it wants us to sing it -atun.


sseehhttyy

State of Israel's genocide of Palestinians makes me sad too


elderhenrythomas

Finally lol my college Arabic class only taught me how to say positive things. I wanna say depressing stuff bil Arabi!


AhlulTawheed

GOOD! Duo deserves to be sad


noilop

Because I still haven't learnt 'happy'.


Rashid946441

So, does the common name Hazinah come from this root, then? The sad one?


Feras..

The root is حزن HUZUN means Sadness, for an Mes. Adj. Its Hazin حزين, Fem. حزينة


Feras..

Yes you are right, the change only if its fem. U add ة at the end the end to give A sound

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.