1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا حَزين جِدّاً."

"أَنا حَزين جِدّاً."

Translation:I am very sad.

June 29, 2019

15 Comments


NawrasH

Duolingo are you ok? You keep telling me you're sad and you're sick, i just want to make sure, are you ok?


Feras..

It's totally fine, this is the Middle East Duo version.


linguafiqari

Maybe he wants you to ask in Arabic...


AnUnicorn

هل أنتَ بخير، يا دوع؟


kokagejone

Maybe it wants us to sing it -atun.


Rashid946441

So, does the common name Hazinah come from this root, then? The sad one?


Feras..

The root is حزن HUZUN means Sadness, for an Mes. Adj. Its Hazin حزين, Fem. حزينة


Feras..

Yes you are right, the change only if its fem. U add ة at the end the end to give A sound


ChristianM446392

Hazin but with a female voice! I picked Hazinah at first...


Feras..

You're right, usually adjectives with A ة sound at the end refers to FEM.


homelessboy001

Duo my Arabic is advanced but Duo is teaching me the alphabet, why?! Please intriduce Advanced Arabic, I've known the alphabet since i was a kid! I need something much much harder!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.