1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة كَثيراً."

"أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة كَثيراً."

Translation:I like reading a lot.

June 29, 2019

7 Comments


kuzux

why kathiran and not jiddan?


garpike

Does this mean I very much like reading, or I like reading large quantities of material? If not both, how would you say the other one in Arabic?


AnthPalm

It means you really enjoy reading.


Pouyan74

Could I write القرائة instead of القراءة? Would it make any difference?


linguafiqari

ئ is 'i, not 'a. It therefore is incorrect to write القرائة.


AnthPalm

So can i say "shukran kuthiron"?


cbh66

To say "thanks a lot," yes you can say that (but note it's "kathiran")

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.