1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْكِتابة صَباحاً جَيِّدة."

"اَلْكِتابة صَباحاً جَيِّدة."

Translation:Writing in the morning is good.

June 29, 2019

15 Comments


Valeriy540347

"Writing is good in the morning" is not accepted. Would that sound differently in Arabic?


_FiX_

I guess this course was written late at night then.


Dan523248

Which contradicts the sentence. A Duo paradox :)


_FiX_

or explains the quality of this course...


Pouyan74

It appears that صباحاً is used here as an adverb. Is it correct if I use preposition + noun instead? في (الـ)صباح instead of صباحاً.


_FiX_

yes. there is a slight difference in meaning though.

if you use في الصباح it could also means you are talking of a specific morning, depending on context. Like 'let's write now (at night)? I prefer the morning. Writing in the (next implied) morning is good.'

But if you use the الكتابةُ صباحاً then it is a generic statement with no specific morning.


Sadiqua.India

Writing is good in the morning should also be accepted. Is there any difference between the two of them??(●__●)


MayankSing597217

Hindi word for Morning is Subah, is there any relation?


_ijas_

Many hindi words were taken from urdu which in turn has roots in Arabic


saaopathan

Al kitabat means the writing, if you want to say writing in the morning , it would be kitabat assabahan


OhadCn

Why "it's good to write in the morning" isn't accepted?


prero

As a beginner I don't understand. If I say "the morning", should I not write "assabahan" and not "alkitabah"? "Writing" is generic here, not "the writing", right?


nadiutta

Why they test me on this if they never showed me this words before? Am I supposed to just guess?


Salim703272

Writting is good in the morning


henkaipantomime

how is this word different from the word for book?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.