"جوبا وَريجا"

Translation:Juba and Riga

June 29, 2019

8 Comments


Inna420793

Sounds like Riga has an "n" at the end.

June 29, 2019

nswearin

It's because the text-to-speech engine is interpreting the last symbol as something it's not. Others give a much better answer than mine but it's the same none the less.

July 3, 2019

badger246

sounds absolutely nothing like "riga"

July 1, 2019

lofaesofa

The pronunciation of Riga doesn't sound right

July 4, 2019

mladenbrankovic

So, is "and" و or وَ ?

July 11, 2019

benton.1

It can be both depending upon whether the vowel "fatHa" is being written or not.

July 12, 2019

Truus220264

Can't find out which key (or combination) produces "and" in arabic. So theو with small strip on top.

July 2, 2019

benton.1

Type و then hold down the "shift" key and type َ to get وَ . On my keyboard, the fatHa is on the Q key.

July 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.