1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "دُكْتورة جَيِّدة"

"دُكْتورة جَيِّدة"

Translation:a good doctor

June 29, 2019

9 Comments


ChickenRunner02

duktuuratun jayyida. Is that right?


AlexKarampas

Are there some sounds added between words (sandhi) in Arabic? I think I listen to more sounds than I can recognise in writing in sentences such as this.


albert-LN

Also a newbie but I understand the additional sound you hear is the Tanwin indicating a indefinite noun: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation


dreifius

Thanks! But why are tanwin diacritics omitted and vowel diacritics not?


RishabhChoudhry

Wouldn't the Arabic for "Doctor is good" be the same?


Mehmet_KYMN

You need to add ال in front of doctor.


QueueToo

As well as "the good doctor"?


BeCY71

I answered 'a good woman doctor' because of the endings but it is not counted correct?


bibiwifey

Its just doctor, for example you wouldnt say "samia is a good woman doctor" in english, youd say "samia is a good doctor" period

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.