"دُكْتورة جَيِّدة"

Translation:a good doctor

June 29, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexKarampas

Are there some sounds added between words (sandhi) in Arabic? I think I listen to more sounds than I can recognise in writing in sentences such as this.


ChickenRunner02

duktuuratun jayyida. Is that right?


pollyglotpocket

I answered 'a good woman doctor' because of the endings but it is not counted correct?


bibiwifey

Its just doctor, for example you wouldnt say "samia is a good woman doctor" in english, youd say "samia is a good doctor" period


OjvnNB

I also included "woman" to show the feminin... The Arabic doesn't need that word because the noun includes the gender but in my opinion the translation into English should include it.


albert-LN

Also a newbie but I understand the additional sound you hear is the Tanwin indicating a indefinite noun: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nunation


dreifius

Thanks! But why are tanwin diacritics omitted and vowel diacritics not?


RishabhChoudhry

Wouldn't the Arabic for "Doctor is good" be the same?


Mehmet-KYMN

You need to add ال in front of doctor.


QueueToo

As well as "the good doctor"?


antocarlsen

"The good doctor" would be الدكتورةالجيدة

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.