"هَل تَعْرِفين أَيْن مَدينَتي يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Do you know where my city is, Samia?

June 29, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hasak10

Do you know where is my city, Samia? is not correct


SoftlyJazzMadrid

No, it isn't grammatically correct. Here we need an indirect question: 'Do you know where my city is, Samia?'. The direct question would be: 'Where is my city, Samia?'.


m1anas

Then tell us both direct and indirect in Arabic?


jaoira

Yeah, just got it marked wrong but do believe it should be accepted.


BurimSkenderi

Where my city is, this form in English is used when you had something and you lost it, and you are looking for it.


suhaibkn

Its not Samiat-an, it should be Samia[-tu]

It can't be in the accusative state.


litenarata

It shouldn't be either. It's a name, it should just be Samia.


Away54

litenata,

suhaibkn is absolutely correct, ie. "yaa samiatu". He understands about the ruling of harf nida perfectly. Please see any 2an-naHwu book. Whilst, your spelling, "yaa samia" is common spoke on daily basis, which mostly ending sounds are omitted.


f.gubbala

It not correct answers


LibraHawkins

I love how everything is comming together now after all these lessons


-indonesia

Woooww.. I'm happy coz this time your grammar is correct Duolingo


ThinkerXT

Something worth noting is that the correct vocalisation for the name Samia is سَامِيَة it is with a kasrah not sukun.


sologreatest

Isnt do you where is my city samia the same as do you where is my city samia

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.