"سامْية ذَكِيّة."

Translation:Samia is smart.

June 29, 2019

9 Comments


Kraus85

What is the extra thing I hear between the two words? I hear something like "Samia tun dhakia".

June 30, 2019

ShelbyOldr

It's a nominative case ending. I'm hoping future lessons deal with this more, as it seems to be something they have introduced without explanation. The vast majority of native speakers don't actually say the case endings.

July 9, 2019

_FiX_

the vast majority also don’t speak anything like that, they speak local dialects which vary widely.

but the one thing in common is Modern Standard Arabic, which does involve casings like nunation, so it is the only right way to teach ‘Arabic’ unless one wants to learn a specific localized dialect.

July 9, 2019

MountainsMann

I've learned Palestinain spoken Arabic for a year and never heard this kind of ending pronunciation, or any nominative case ending. There is nunation for noun adjacent to like possession, but not for noun adjacent to adjective. Correct me if I'm wrong.

July 9, 2019

_FiX_

both have nunations, but different casings.

Possession when indefinite (mudhaaf wa mudhaaf ilayh) have a nunation with a kasra. When it is definite, the nunation drops. كتابُ طالبٍ

كتابُ الطالبِ

non definitive equational sentences (sentences that start with a noun and have no verb - or jumlatun 2ismiyyah - mubtada2 wa khabar) have a nunation with a dhamma, unless they are definitive the nunation drops.

الطالبُ ذكيٌ

الطالبُ الذكيُ

These rules as I stated are not for any dialect though, they are MSA. Hope it helps :)

July 10, 2019

MountainsMann

if "Samia" is a name, how can you conjugate it to "Samiat dhakia", you do change her name...

June 29, 2019

_FiX_

it is a name but it is also a native Arabic word (it means along the line of 'majestic' in feminine adjective) so it is subject to casing (in this case: nunation) depending on its position in the sentence.

It also ends with a taa2 marbuutah which is a letter that is either an h or a t depending on whether the word is in mid or end sentence.

So if pronounced alone it would be saamyah

If in this form it is saamyatun dhakiyyah

July 9, 2019

MountainsMann

so the plural of "Saamya" is "Saamyatun"? But why do you conjugate it to the plural form and not as adjacent to "Saamyat" since the taa2 marbuutah as far as i know should torn from 'h' to 't'

July 9, 2019

_FiX_

no it is not the plural, it is a nunation which is a form of grammatical casing - it is the same word. If a nunation is applied on a taa2 marbuutah, it changes in pronunciation from h to t then the nunation follows.

if the word is by itself or at the end of a sentence it is pronounced saamyah

if the word is followed by a non-definitive adjective as in this case it would be samyaatun dhakiyyah

ill add that 'saamyatu dhakiyyah' is also correct given that it is also a name...

July 9, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.