1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْكَراج كَبير."

"اَلْكَراج كَبير."

Translation:The garage is big.

June 29, 2019

16 Comments


dario_tg

What's the difference then between "the big garage" and "the garage is big"?


YousefHawash

"The big garage" would be "اَلْكَراج ٱلْكَبير". As you can see, in this case you should add "al-" before the adjective as well.


dario_tg

Thank you! Both "al-" have to be pronounced?


YousefHawash

Yes, that's right! However, the alif of the second "al-" is silent, since it is preceded by a vowel - so the phrase would be pronounced as "al-karaju l-kabir".


triklogl

Thanks! Duo pronounces “al-karaju kabir” and my tablet’s TTS “al-karaji kabir”, very inconvenient!


zaheenUmai

If we use al before both the word, wouldn't it mean "the garage the big". I know it doesn't make any sense but I'm not really clear. What does al really mean. If it means" the " then the sentence should be "the garage the big". Is there any grammatical solution to this?


_FiX_

المِرآب ...


MeyuMistru

What is the difference between the big garage and the garage is big


AnneMS1

Why cannot this also mean "The big garage"?


Amelia.A.

see a higher comment, in order for it to be "the big garage" the adjective also has to have a prefix


jeffffyyyyyyyy

Because "Big" comes after "Garage". I think.


mich858400

I have had to do this hundred times here .


MikeStoltz1

The big garage.... is incorrect. SMH.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.