"جودي أُسْتاذة أَمْريكِيّة تونِسِيّة."

Translation:Judy is a Tunisian American professor.

June 29, 2019

6 Comments


Sickof-Le-French

It literally says American first. Can someone please let me know why you would put Tunisian American (which it marked as wrong) and not American Tunisian?

July 11, 2019

walnutcon

In Arabic, adjectives come after the noun they modify - in English it's the opposite: adjectives come before the noun they modify.

So "Tunisian-American (female)" translates to: أَمْريكِيّة تونِسِيّة , because the English word Tunisian-American is formed by modifying the noun "American" with the adjective "Tunisian".

(It's true that the word "American" could be either a noun or an adjective in English depending on context, but in the context where one nationality is put in front of another, the first one acts as an adjective and the second one acts as a noun.)

July 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.