1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Do not sleep now."

"Do not sleep now."

Translation:Jangan tidur sekarang.

June 29, 2019

16 Comments


doubletops1

Placement of these time words seem to have no pattern. Any help?


Femmy813541

Basically you can place time words in Indonesian like in English: at the beginning, at the end, or after the subject. But there's a tendency in Indonesian to place them at or near the beginning.


kuyaC

Are "sekarang" and "kini" the same?


Jake929031

Orang indo yang jawab. Makasi


Stanley371741

Is "jangan" the same as "tidak"?


Phil569383

From the tips on "Intro" (the second lesson): Indonesian has some ways to express “no” (bukan, tidak, jangan and belum) . Bukan is used to negate nouns and adverbs, Tidak is used to negate verbs and adjectives, Jangan is to tell somebody not to do something and Belum means not yet or event may happen in the future.


anthony210275

Why don't you have more likes? This is a simple and effective explanation. Thanks mate.


Humoristfrank

Thanks! I was lokking 4 that


Sita755895

Thx 4 the explanation simple and effective


Femmy813541

"Jangan" is used in imperative.


anthony210275

Why is "Jangan sekarang tidur" wrong. Most other phrases have the time signal before the verb. Confusing.


Ms.Fixer

My answer is "Sekarang jangan tidur" and rejected too.


HighSchool2005

Jangan tidur sekarang it's right


HighSchool2005

Jangan tidur sekarang it's true


HighSchool2005

Jangan tidur sekarang it's true

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.